VCI-100 and Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    2

    Default VCI-100 and Traktor Pro

    Hey everyone,

    I'm pretty new to djing and just ordered a regular VCI 100 from a local guitar center. Now that I think about it I should've gone with the vci 100 SE from djtt, but it's too late now. My question is, does a regular VCI 100 work with Traktor Pro? I know it comes with Traktor LE, but I am going to upgrade to Traktor Pro and want to make sure I can still use the vci 100 with it.

    Also, is there a way to upgrade/mod my vci 100 to better suit it to Traktor Pro to simulate what the SE does? Can I download the mappings for Traktor Pro off the djtt website and get the same benefits of using a vci 100 SE?

    Thanks a lot,

    Anthony

  2. #2
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    HEHHEHEHEHEH

    You seem outta breath there!
    LOL

    Yeah yeah.....you can get it all here mate!


    First....check what firmware the VCI has when you buy it. It SHOULD be FM1.2.

    THEN....get the Firmware Upgrade Adapter here on this site at the store section.
    You can then update the firmware to 1.3. This is what the SE is really.

    Then upgrade your Traktor LE to Pro (ridiculously cheap at the mo) and finally, buy the Overlay for the VCI at the store here.

    There are tutorial video's all over this site in regards to the above.

    You also need to decide if you want the arcade button mod. (the overlay will be differant for this...so you know)

    Everything you need can be purchased here on this site....except for the TP upgrade.

    1) Firmware Adapter
    2) Traktor Upgrade
    3) Arcade Buttons?
    4) Overlay

    THEN!!!!

    You download the latest TSI mapping from the mapping section of this site and import it you your Traktor.



    Then you are golden....like Ean Golden.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  3. #3
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    oh yeah.....then you have a VCI-100 SE Arcade edition.

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Glen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    296

    Default

    haha golden, like ean golden, im putting that as my sig....

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Sweet, thanks for the quick and thorough response, sarasin.
    I am looking at the vci 100 firmware kit and it says I need access to Windows to perform the firmware upgrade. I am running on a Macbook pro right now, so I'm assuming I won't be able to install the firmware, right?

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Glen View Post
    haha golden, like ean golden, im putting that as my sig....
    I saw that in your sig and wondered what post that awesome quote was in. Now I know. Nice one Sarasin!!

    Quote Originally Posted by adeli View Post
    Sweet, thanks for the quick and thorough response, sarasin.
    I am looking at the vci 100 firmware kit and it says I need access to Windows to perform the firmware upgrade. I am running on a Macbook pro right now, so I'm assuming I won't be able to install the firmware, right?
    I did the firmware update on my MBP running Windows XP service pack 3 in Boot Camp. You'll need a full version of XP to be able to install it on your MBP though.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adeli View Post
    Sweet, thanks for the quick and thorough response, sarasin.
    I am looking at the vci 100 firmware kit and it says I need access to Windows to perform the firmware upgrade. I am running on a Macbook pro right now, so I'm assuming I won't be able to install the firmware, right?
    Attempting that tonight on my MacBook!

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Glen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    296

    Default

    did the macbook work for you sarasin?
    Check out my...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/glenboarder99
    http://soundcloud.com/glenboarder99
    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    Then you are golden....like Ean Golden.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    Attempting that tonight on my MacBook!

    so i was looking through the ETF quote awards thread and saw the ean golden one by sarasin then scrolled down and saw this.


    Soooooo, sis it work? If so I may by the kit to upgrade to 1.4 since i have a MBP.
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Don't know if it works, don't even have a VCI-100, but you can always install a dualboot Windows just to install the firmware. That's gonna take you a little longer, but from what I've heard dualbooting is a breeze nowadays.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •