Traktor loops on both decks when I don't want it to
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default Traktor loops on both decks when I don't want it to

    I have been DJing with Traktor Pro for the last 18 months.

    When I create a loop on a track on deck A with 2 cue points on the same beat (one to fade out and one to loop), deck B will then loop at the cue point I've set to fade in as well. So instead of, for example, a 4 bar loop repeating 4 times on deck A whilst deck B plays, deck B will also loop until I take deck A out of the loop.

    How can I stop Traktor doing this. Is it because my cue point on deck A is set to fade out and loop on the same beat? It doesn’t happen with every track.

    I hope this makes sense.

    Cheers

    Squeeam

  2. #2
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Are you using the same track on both decks?
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks, for replying.

    No, it is two different tracks. It's strange that it happens with some songs but not others.

    If you have any more suggestions I'd be grateful.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks for replying.

    No, these are two different tracks. Like I say it only happems with some tracks.

    Regards

    Squeeam

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FnaFH...r#action=share

    Now with added video (hopefully the link will take you to the vid).

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    I can reproduce this 'ghost loop' as well.
    This is being looked into at NI.

    btw-I can't see that video but I can see the one over at NI forums.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Figured this out, or rather a colleague did.
    It's not a bug it's actually default behaviour.

    The Fade out marker (Deck A) is reached which triggers the Fade In Marker (DeckB). Because Deck A is looping is retriggers the the Fade In Marker...simple as that.

    There is a solution but it's a bit long winded. I'll post it if you want.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Can't he deactivate Fade In/Out Markers in Preferences/Loading Section and then manually start/play the song in deck B?
    Or set the loop cue a little behind the Fade Out marker in deck A (for that he first has to disable Snap mode) so it doesn't retriggers the Fade In marker?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Figured this out, or rather a colleague did.
    It's not a bug it's actually default behaviour.

    The Fade out marker (Deck A) is reached which triggers the Fade In Marker (DeckB). Because Deck A is looping is retriggers the the Fade In Marker...simple as that.

    There is a solution but it's a bit long winded. I'll post it if you want.
    Yes please.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    Can't he deactivate Fade In/Out Markers in Preferences/Loading Section and then manually start/play the song in deck B?
    Or set the loop cue a little behind the Fade Out marker in deck A (for that he first has to disable Snap mode) so it doesn't retriggers the Fade In marker?
    I use the fade in/out markers when I'm doing a mix at home. It's probably a safety net for me as I worry that I'd be an hour into the mix, which I'd be recording, and then forget to hit play or not keep it in time. It also allows me to twiddle a few nobs whilst the other track comes in (I've had Traktor for 18 months and am still getting to grips with it).

    I think your second suggestion is more likely to be the one which will be advised. It does seem curious though that some tracks will loop fine and some tracks replicate the loop on the other deck. Check out the video on this link (it's in post #15)

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...up-on-one-deck

    And thanks for your suggestions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •