old id3 tags not recognized in traktor pro?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default old id3 tags not recognized in traktor pro?

    Hi everyone,

    So I finally upgraded to traktor pro.. and, it seems that Tpro doesnt read any of my beatgrids, cues, or loops. It does still read the key tho... I did all the work in T3. Won't it carry over? Has anyone else seen this? Am i not doing something right here?

    Sorry if this is a repost - I did do some cursory searches b4 posting, to no avail:\

    thanks guys

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Unless you were using .wavs in T3 everything should transfer over fine man. Pro does recognise stuff a lot better if they have the 2.4 tag however.
    Last edited by Jester; 01-02-2010 at 07:12 PM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Do i need to copy the .xml file over to the new directory? It seems like it used to all be saved to the mp3.. but, i dunno, i guess it's worth a try..

    thanks for the reply

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Did you "Write To tag" in T3 before you saved the collection?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor aiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    218

    Default

    ya, and I made sure to have them unloaded from the deck, too. I went through this a little when I was dual booting, but as long as I did those things I never had an issue til now...

    btw, i've heard about this .xml file, but i dont see it anywhere. where is it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •