Two midi controllers in traktor?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    México
    Posts
    8

    Default Two midi controllers in traktor?

    Hi everyone, does somebody Know if is possible to have 2 midi controllers in traktor at the same time? lets say a numark stealth control and a M audio oxygen 8? i want to control the loops with the oxygen 8, any feedback would be highly appreciated, thanks.

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Just be sure to hook both controllers to separate MIDI channels, and you will be home free.
    There are some other threads around, so feel free to search around.
    Last edited by tekki; 01-03-2010 at 01:28 PM.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    Yeah no problem. I have the vci along a korg nanopad. You just need to create a new device. They can even be on the same channel... at least on the mac afaik each controller has it's own 16 midi channels.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I own a M-Audio 25 and a VCI-100, could you explain to me how to change the midi Chanel to make both work?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    You don't have to change any midi channel. Both can be on channel 1. As long as you're not sending the same midi message on both controllers at the same time it should be ok.

    If you have configured your vci, then go to the same place in preferences and add a new device. Select the maudio, configure it, and you're good to go.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eddi Dantes View Post
    I own a M-Audio 25 and a VCI-100, could you explain to me how to change the midi Chanel to make both work?
    in traktors midi mapping section > add a device > select the ma25 > map it

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Done!!! Now is everything working!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •