Ableton Drum Rack banks
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru BestLegsinHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    571

    Default Ableton Drum Rack banks

    is there anyway to make the midi fighter scroll up or down by 16 banks/pads?

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    undisclosed
    Posts
    15

    Default

    still waiting for my midi fighter to arrive but i'm definitely curious to figure this one out too!

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    I figured changing the Base Note to different keys should change what bank position you're assigned to, however the only way to do this is after reseting the midi fighter in the options which wouldn't be condusive to live performance. So at the moment I've gotten no response to it,
    however I was considering using multiple tracks with a new drum rack on each track, then when I want to switch to a new bank letting one track play out in the session window while I activate the record able on the new drum rack ( new bank )

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by munizj View Post
    is there anyway to make the midi fighter scroll up or down by 16 banks/pads?
    Soon there will be a firmware update that gives you 4 banks of 4x3 buttons, called "Four Banks mode". The top row of buttons will select which bank is active.

    For those who can count in binary, we could push that to 16 banks... :-)

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Likeeee this

    good to know

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    322

    Default

    I can count in binary!

    Dunno if I'd want to have to switch between that many banks, though. O.o
    I'm not good at things, but I like to pretend I am.
    :Project-Segfault:

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BestLegsinHD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fatlimey View Post
    Soon there will be a firmware update that gives you 4 banks of 4x3 buttons, called "Four Banks mode". The top row of buttons will select which bank is active.

    For those who can count in binary, we could push that to 16 banks... :-)
    any word on this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •