Problems with audio set up in Traktor Pro for new user
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5

    Default Problems with audio set up in Traktor Pro for new user

    I am very new to the controllerism scene and I've been reading DJTT for the last few months. I just got an I-Mix Reload and am in the middle of setting it up. With my limited experience I am impressed with the controller. I used a Hercules before but the I-Mix is much better.

    Anyway, I have mapped the controller and downloaded ASIO4ALL 2.10 Beta in order to set up the audio for Traktor Pro. I am working off an extremely limited budget so I was attempting to use the USB sound card provided with the controller along with my own internal sound card (I have a Dell Latitude E5400).

    However, when I select the ASIO4ALL option in Traktor there is no response from the programme. No music will play and it doesn't respond to my controller. When i switch back to just the internal or usb sound card everything works but I only have one channel, so I can't headphone cue!

    The problem has me stumped as everything is set up according to how ASIO4ALL says it should be.

    Can anyone out there in DJTT help me?

    P.S. sorry the post is so long, I'm trying to give as much detail as I can.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    You are trying to aggregate 2 soundcards together with asio4all? Assuming you have this set up properly within asio4all as you have said, what are your output routings set to in the Traktor preferences when you have the asio4all driver selected?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Wow thanks for getting back so quick. Yes, I am indeed trying to aggregate the two sound cards together - this is the recommended set up for the I-Mix if you do not have an external sound card.

    My output routings in Traktor when using the asio option is to have the Output Monitor set to my internal soundcard, i.e. left is 1) IDT Audio 1 and right is 2) IDT Audio 2. Then the Output Master is the USB sound device, i.e. left is 3) Sound Device 1 and 4) Sound Device 2.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnJoe View Post
    My output routings in Traktor when using the asio option is to have the Output Monitor set to my internal soundcard, i.e. left is 1) IDT Audio 1 and right is 2) IDT Audio 2. Then the Output Master is the USB sound device, i.e. left is 3) Sound Device 1 and 4) Sound Device 2.
    Is that how asio4all has your outputs listed - are there any other choices in the output routings setup?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5

    Default

    There are no other choices in the output routings set up. Asio has my devices listed like that when i click into the control panel. It's all set up like it's supposed to be, as far as I can figure.

    Then when I select that option in Traktor nothing works.

    I don't understand the situation at all. I know I will have to get a sound card but I was hoping to get cracking on some practice before I had to do that.

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Why are you using aggregate devices when the I-Mix reload has a USB interface with a monitor out?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Why are you using aggregate devices when the I-Mix reload has a USB interface with a monitor out?
    Ya, I'm not sure that's necessary. I have one, but I mix externally. I set outputs 1&2 for Deck A. Outputs 3&4 for Deck B.

    If you want to run internally, then it's just 1&2 for Monitor. 3&4 for Main Output... or try the reverse if Monitoring does seem to be working right.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5

    Default

    OK i managed to get the sound to work but now I'm having serious latency issues. The sound coming out of Traktor is really scratchy and jittery but I'm not able to change the latency setting in audio preferences.

    The latency is set at 11ms but I'm not able to change it for some reason. Can anyone tell me how to unfreeze the meter? It's probably a stupid question but as I
    said I'm very new to this.....

  9. #9
    Tech Convert slaanesh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnJoe View Post
    OK i managed to get the sound to work but now I'm having serious latency issues. The sound coming out of Traktor is really scratchy and jittery but I'm not able to change the latency setting in audio preferences.

    The latency is set at 11ms but I'm not able to change it for some reason. Can anyone tell me how to unfreeze the meter? It's probably a stupid question but as I
    said I'm very new to this.....
    Your latency is now controlled by asio4all. To increase the latency displayed in Traktor adjust the asio buffer size in the asio4all setup screen. A higher number of samples will give you higher latency and a lower number of samples will give you a lower latency. To get Traktor to refresh its latency setting after you have done this, re-select the current sampling rate and the latency will refresh to show your changes.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks very much everyone. I basically have everything sorted now, I think. Just have to figure out how to Dj now!! ha ha

    Thanks for all the help, really appreciate it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •