Traktor & Behringer 2000
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default Traktor & Behringer 2000

    Can anyone tell me if the Behringer BCD 2000 will work with traktor 1.2.3? & if not is what version of traktor will it work on.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    As long as the BCD is supported by your OS(driverwise), it should be no problem?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tekki View Post
    As long as the BCD is supported by your OS(driverwise), it should be no problem?
    Am running windows 7 32bit the controler work's fine with virtual DJ but i notice that traktor did not have it in there setup wizard does that mean i have to assign it to traktor?

  4. #4
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Assign it to 'USB Device'?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  5. #5
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    bcd2000 is diff. search to see how to setup
    We don't believe in the star system. We want the focus to be on the music. If we have to create an image, it must be an artificial image. That combination hides our physicality and also shows our view of the star system. It is not a compromise-daftpunk

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    Yeah, I'm near postive you will have to map it out yourself. I used the BCD 2000 for a while with vdj, before I got serious with shit, and I noticed the drivers were buggy as all get out.

    Good luck with the Tpro mapping! If you get something decent down, make sure to hit me up, as I'm probably going to sell my old BCD to a friend, who has Tpro, and he kinda wants a mapping for it.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default

    ok thanks ill see how it goes if no luck ill just have to sell mine...

  8. #8
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    here is a link to some people working on the 2000 and pro:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...ad.php?t=73963

    good luck.

    the midi on the 2000 is odd, that's why it takes the jumping through hoops, and that's why they released the 3000.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    yeah, the 3000 release was such bs. All it is is new FW on the 2000

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    I dunno about windows 7 tbh, but once u apply a jogwheel fix to account for the naitive jogwheel midi messages from the BCD2000 it can be programmed as u wish.
    See Hurda's post in that thread for how to "fix" the jogwheels with Bomes, he's included the files and links in the post.

    I've not updated my maps from that thread as I've got a pair of SCS3ds now and use the BCD to fill the gaps in my current SCS mappings. So to answer your question, yes it'll work but you're gonna have to use a jogwheel fix first, then map it yourself or update an old map.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •