Problem w/ traktor turning grid cues into loops cues
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    75

    Default Problem w/ traktor turning grid cues into loops cues

    Using traktor 1.2.1
    For some reason I have been having this problem. It seems to happen when I set the loop input to be on the same beat as where my grid cue point is set. Even if a track is locked, it sometimes still overwrites the grid cue and turns the grid hotcue into a loop hotcue. Anybody else been having this issue? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You need to hit Store before you select the cue type, that should set it correctly. If you have the active cue as a stored cue it'll just change the stored cue
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    75

    Default

    I do select store before I choose the cue type. It just automatically changes the type of cue from grid to loop in the hotcue section if I simply start a loop up (without storing it) on the same downbeat I set the grid on. This screws up the sync function in traktor because it changes my grid into a loop cue. It even does this if I already have the track locked.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Is your command for setting a loop Set and Store?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    75

    Default

    just loop set

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I can tell you that if you upgrade to 1.2.3 that should stop because when the track is locked you can't change cue points, but it is strange. Are you sure you don't have any duplicate commands for the command in your TSI?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •