Moving to Windows 7 - Backing up Traktor
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Moving to Windows 7 - Backing up Traktor

    Hey everyone,

    I'm moving to windows 7 shortly and would like some info on backing up all songs and their traktor data (cue points etc.). Most likely my filepath to my music will be different on the new install than it is on my current install (vista). What steps do i have to take to insure that i don't lose anything?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard aLderzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    54

    Default

    not 100% sure on this but i think you just save the folder that all your music is in (which will also contain the info files for traktor which stores cue points etc) to external hdd or whatever and once you load them back onto your new system point traktor towards the new folder destination and it should do the rest.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Back Up your Native Instruments Folder and all externally held tsi .

    When you re-install Traktor copy and paste the Back up Settings Folder and the Collection.nml into the new Traktor folder (replacing the ones there).

    Then import your music folder and the back up collection.

    If the Paths are different you will have to do a relocate on all the tracks.
    But if you reastablish the default Music Folder as it was before and the hard drive hasnt been renamed (take not of its current name and use it if possible) the collection may be intact.

    K

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Are you doing a format then installing win 7? because if you're not, it'll just install on top of vista and leave everything else intact. Worked for me. Although I did back everything up first.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I was planning on doing a full install not an update. I've heard that doing an update from vista can be hit or miss. I'd like to avoid any issues.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard aLderzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I wouldnt do an update, a clean install is MUCH better as it will run alot smoother and as you said avoid unwanted issues
    17" dual core laptop
    Numark Stealth
    Audio 2 Dj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •