Soundcards
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Soundcards

  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default Soundcards

    What do DJ's even use sounds cards for like the M-audio Fasttrack Pro, Maya44 USB, Audiofire, etc if the already have a Audio 8 or something similar?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    I'm not sure many do, I always thought people used those cards when they didn't have an audio4 or audio8...

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    They could use it for a production solution and keep the Audio8 for DJing.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    If you have an Audio 8 you dont need another soundcard. Unless you use some other hardware.
    If you are using Traktor but not timecode you can use any multi-output soundcard. Thats why people buy Mayas or M-Audios, they are generally cheaper than an Audio 8.

    If you buy Traktor Scratch Pro/Duo it comes with the Audio 8 or 4.

    Although saying that, i have a Zero4, Audio 8, Audio 2 , Presonus Firebox so all of the above is bollocks.

    K

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Yeah, I need an Audio2, damnit.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    but sometimes I hear DJ saying that some soundcards are good use in the booth etc. but in the booth your using a Audio 8 or 4 or whatever so what would they use them for ?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    coasters?

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Yeah, I need an Audio2, damnit.
    Do it man. You wont regret it.
    The only downside is that its so small and light it moves about.
    Velcro on the laptop stand and on the underside of the Audio2 is good fix.

    K

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charo View Post
    coasters?
    haha i think thats the only assumption I could make right now... considering I have no idea

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Dude Im still unclear about why people say they use more than one card in the booth.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •