Audio Set Up and Cue
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Audio Set Up and Cue

    What am I doing wrong? I am using the VCI100SE with a Lexicon Omega and am having problems hearing the nex track using cue. After reading on the forum and waching Ean's videos again I think the reason it won't let me hear to cue through the headphones is due to not being able to sellect more than one set of audio outputs at a time. I can do monitor but it won't let me do booth at the simultaneously.
    Thanks,
    ---Ed

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    265

    Default

    I've been having the same problem.. with my se... and still can't manage to fix it... I got an audio 8..
    2xTECHS/DJM4/TF/SL3/MBPRO

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    443

    Default

    It sounds like an outout routing isue

    Go to:

    Preferences -> Audio Setup -> Output Routing:

    Monitor: Left (mono): Channel 3
    Right: Channel 4

    Master: Left (mono): Channel 1
    Right: Channel 2

    Now your soundcard is setup. Next you need to make shure that you'v got a tks file loaded.

    Next, push the Cue button on the VCI and ajust the heaphones volume and the channel selcet (in Traktor its called Phone mix og Ph mix)on the vci.
    Problem solved?

  4. #4
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Audio routing is really not an SE thing,

    as its only a midi controller. Flaekiface is right on his recommendations above. Problem solved?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bolgare (BG), Italy
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I have also the same problem, but i think the reason is traktor upgrade to 3.4.1
    With 3.3.2 I can use alle the 4 outputs of my internal soundcard, but with 3.4.1 I can see only 2 of my 4 outputs.... Why?
    I think there's a problem with 3.4.1...
    See my problem here: http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1128
    Last edited by fcarsana; 10-06-2008 at 02:12 AM.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    Issues with headphone cue have nothing to do with Traktor or the VCI-100 at all...make sure you download the latest drivers and install them correctly onto your cpu...i had the same problem when i originally tried to use my U46DJ but it was installed incorrectly...after i installed it again the right way everything worked just fine BUT certain audio interefaces are made for certain programs...i.e. U46DJ is for mixvibes so when i use it in Traktor the headphone cue does not work through the actual audio interfaces headphone jack but i routed out the audio to where it would work through my external mixer...you could get a a three channel mixer and everything would work perfectly of be like me and still use a 2 channel mixer with one channel for the main sound and the otther channel used for headphone cueing... it's not that hard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •