general apc40 question - cueing
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor lola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    258

    Default general apc40 question - cueing

    hi, i bought the apc not too long ago and working with ableton 7 lite. could someone please enlighten me how i can cue clips into my headphones?

    also if any of you are like me, just getting started on this controller - send me a pm, or gchat/aim. id love to have another friend in my position.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Are you talking in a traditional sense that a DJ would cue channels?. Also, what soundcard are you using?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default

    to be able to cue into headphones with ableton you will need a soundcard that has 2 stereo outs (audio2 or audio4 for example)...without it, you wouldnt be able to cue in headphones. But if your using ableton you shouldnt think of using it in a traditional DJing way, you really dont have to cue unless you are trying to beatmatch with someone using cdjs or turntables.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert bgardali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    19

    Default

    +1 to the post above. However, I DJ with ableton/apc 40 as well and sometimes it is helpful to cue a track for a quick preview or to find the right place to launch it.
    15" Macbook Pro D2.6ghz: SSL, 1200's/CDJ 400's, DJM 400 / Ableton Live 8, APC 40.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    114

    Default

    ^^

    Thats true as well, i guess its all in how you prepare your set. My ableton set has a bunch of songs already warped and split into different clips (intro, breakdown, etc) so i just have to start triggering clips and away we go!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor lola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    258

    Default

    ah excellent, now i have to look for a sound card. thanks for the advice.

    wow bgardali - your set up!! records, cds and digital manipulation... how do you work it?

  7. #7

    Default

    You will need a channel or pair (for stereo) available for cueing. You can reroute the "Solo" (blue button) for many different types of cue such as:
    -Pre/post (virtual) fader
    -Single / multiple solos
    -Control volume with APC

    Some break out boxes allow for monitoring via headphone, or in other words, you can use the headphone jack as a configurable out.

    Choose wisely - do not go cheap.

    I use a Rane TTM 56s in my ableton rig (monitoring incl) with a TC Electronics Konnnekt 24. Very solid rig (on a mac). My signal path, scratching, post ableton processing, and overall control is an order of magnitude beyond anything else I have ever used.

    For the record - Tascam produces some of the most solid breakout boxes on the market. They are not sexy, only stable and well supported. I have owned, broke, sold, or used damn near every type of break out box. My 5 tascam units over the years were all great.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •