A quick Q about the microkorg and midi,anyone?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default A quick Q about the microkorg and midi,anyone?

    Right get my microkorg this week and was just wondering
    i know you can use it as a midi keyboard as well

    just wondering could i use the synth by its self set up through a amp
    but all so have the midi cable plugged in to my laptop at the same time

    switching between the 2? so say i wanted to playing a patch on the microkorg
    but then switch to a vst in abelton can i do that fast and flawless? or is it a case of turning things off resetting things etc...

    if anyone knows would be great thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    unless there is something unique about the midi/audio on the microkorg you could have the korg connected to the amp via audio and connected to the computer via midi, it should spit out both at once, so if you only need one or the other you could choose by simply turning down the volume of the audio source you don't need ie the amp or the computer. i'm sure there is a vol control on the microkorg that you could use to turn down off its synths sounds too.

    I'm not sure exactly what you are trying to do beyond that (like are you using a mixer for these sources and is this for a live setup or for recording and what are you recording with) but if you describe it i can try to help.
    We don't believe in the star system. We want the focus to be on the music. If we have to create an image, it must be an artificial image. That combination hides our physicality and also shows our view of the star system. It is not a compromise-daftpunk

  3. #3
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    well i want to do this live with a new band i am starting
    so would the best bet be getting a mixer and put both inputs thorough that
    and witch ever one i aint using at the time just turn down the volume fader on that channel?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    if that fits your requirements that will work nice and easy, i'm not sure if its the best bet...that depends, i mean the are you using the mixer for the rest of the band, do they need mixer inputs?

    if there is a band mixer and you have enough inputs to spare to plug in computer and microkorg then getting another mixer prob isn't the best bet, just turn down the vol on the microkorg and in software.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    no it will just be me using a mixer
    as others will be using guitar,drum,bass

    so instead of getting another mixer
    what i can do is just have both set up at the same time
    going in to the p.a or amp,and just turn the volume down on the one i aint using at the time,so i would not need another mixer to share the outputs?.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    yupper

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Sold my microkorg not long ago, yes you can do what you asked in the OP

  8. #8
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    Right got my microkorg today and love it

    have put a midi to usb cable from the back of it in to a usb port on my laptop

    loaded up ableton live but it dont pick it up in control settings just the korg micro kontrol

    and no midi signal is being sent from the look of it
    any help?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,440

    Default

    right i have been using the midi cable that i got with guitar hero so i think that might be the problem

    if i bought one of these

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/MIDI-Keyboard-...ht_1904wt_1165

    will this work with getting the korg to midi for us in reason and ableton?

  10. #10
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    yes, although do a search and get the recommended ones over the cheap knockoffs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •