Help with modifiers PLEASE
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default Help with modifiers PLEASE

    okay so to start off I have a djm 800 i want to use the fader start button ( 3 & 4) to act as a modifier. I would then like to use my eqs on channel 3 for fx bank 1 parameters and eqs on channel 4 for fx bank 2 parameters... thats simple but now i want to use the fader start button so i can use the eqs to pick what effect i want... but ive been trying to use the modifiers and i cant get them to work it simply makes 1 button move all 3 paramters hopefully i made this clear
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    827

    Default

    i think you have to detail a bit more what you actually mapped.
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    you have to create a new modifier, then create new mappings for each three of the knobs, that only work when the modifier is pressed...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    i mapped channel 3 eq's as:

    high - effect parameter 1
    mid - effect parameter 2
    low - effect parameter 3

    now i want to use either the cue button on channel 3 or fader start 3 as a modifier so then it would be

    high - effect select 1
    mid - effect select 2
    low - effect select 3
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    First you create a modifier with a button. Let's call it M1 with button SHIFT. When setting it up you have to check an option on the bottom which says "set to value" and put it to 1.

    So, when you press the button SHIFT, M1 becomes 1, when you release it the value becomes 0.

    Then on the knobs:

    Quote Originally Posted by Santos10 View Post
    high - effect select 1
    mid - effect select 2
    low - effect select 3

    You have "modifier conditions". Select M1 and then value of 1. That means that when M1 = 1 this parameter will work.

    That should do it for a button.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    was hoping this worked but its doing both at the same time.... its tweaking the parameters up and changing the effect at the same time
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    nvm i got it and finished mapping my whole djm 800 like i wanted it to

    thanks pm if you need the .tsi
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Santos10 View Post
    was hoping this worked but its doing both at the same time.... its tweaking the parameters up and changing the effect at the same time
    Just in case someone stumbles upon this post:

    The solution is simple, you need to put the modifier condition value to 0 on the other knobs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •