4 deck audio traktor pro
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor deco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    185

    Default 4 deck audio traktor pro

    hey - just got a sinking feeling about a purchase i made without thinking it all the way through.
    i've ordered kontrol x1, tpro and audio 4 dj. i'm not going to get 4 stereo outs for my 4 decks in tpro am I?:eek:

    i've got another sound card i could use for teh other 2 decks if needed but then i'm really taxing my cpu and i only have 3 usb ports so i'd need a powered usb hub.

    i was hoping to plug in my xsession pro, kontrol x1 and audio 4 and be all set. if i want all four decks at a gig - i'll need another soundcard right?

    its not a huge deal, i'm mostly a bedroom dj. will i at least be able to do internal mixes at home using just the audio 4?

    its too late to spring for an extra $225 for the audio 8. my wife would freak!

    does everyone with tpro running 4 decks own an audio 8 dj?!?! (or something equivalent)

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Hey mate. Unless you want to mix externally, the audio 4 is fine. set 1+2 as your master out and you are away. you can monitor straight off the box or plug 3+4 into a mixer channel and monitor off that.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor deco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
    Posts
    185

    Default

    thanks for the ultra fast reply JesterNZDJ
    i'm not devastated then by my purchase.
    can't wait to get a handle on traktor. soooo done with Torq (not to start bashing, it's served me very well in the past)

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    No worries traktor ftw
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Zoosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default

    to use 4 decks on Traktor properly you need 2 x NI X1 interfaces. if you have one it will only control decks A&B

    www.zoosh.es
    Macbook pro 15" 2.6 Ghz | Traktor S4/Pro 2.03 | NI Maschine | Novation Launchpad |

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Not quite true. You can use one X1 to control 4 decks with a tsi that shifts from decks A & B to C & D. It can be done quite easily, just need to map it.

    2 X1s is better though and a really easy to use and a lot less confusing.

    Impressive website Zoosh..!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •