How to move the grid from CUE oint 1 to e.g. 9 ?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default How to move the grid from CUE oint 1 to e.g. 9 ?

    How do I move the grid from CUE point 1 to e.g. 9 ? to free me one more cue point on the midi fighter ?

    thanks in advance for the help
    regards mogh

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor ohmyjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    219

    Default

    click the 1 button to select it, then click map, and then click the number you wish to assign it to....

    User manual mate

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard FUFR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ohmyjosh View Post
    click the 1 button to select it, then click map, and then click the number you wish to assign it to....

    User manual mate
    a manual for the MF?
    I missed that post I guess.
    Y M C A !

    2x 1200sl, Denon MC-6000, VCI-100 SE Arcade, Midifighter, BCR 2000, Traktor X1, Tracktor Scratch Pro, Pioneer 600 mixer, a mother in law (for sale!) and loads of coffee!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    839

    Default

    You would think they would just let you drag and drop cue points within traktor? Kind of stupid with the "map" button.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor ohmyjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FUFR View Post
    a manual for the MF?
    I missed that post I guess.
    Traktor manual....

    Nice avatar haha!

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    hm i found that button right after i posted but anyway how do i move to cue point 9 if there is nothing ,,,, ?

    i can only map from 1-8 but not on 9 ?

    regards mogh

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor ohmyjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    219

    Default

    you would have to map the 9 button to one of the 1-8 cues in traktor i believe... there is a limit to no. of cues you can have.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •