Traktor LE to Pro upgrade not working.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default Traktor LE to Pro upgrade not working.

    Hi,

    Upgraded from LE to Pro yesterday through the NI website. However, nothing has happened by the looks of it. Traktor is still saying LE version when open and I see no extra effects.

    I've not had any more than one attempt at it yet, was just having a fiddle round for 5 mins. So not really had a decent look at it.

    Any one experienced anything similar?

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    If your on Mac (and maybe PC) then the Installer has not updated the Desktop Icon.

    Go into the Native Instruments / Traktor folder and use the start up icon from there.

    That will start the new Version.
    once you have used the application start up it may self update the Desktop icon (probably wont though) if it doesnt replace the older Icon with an Alias .

    That should do it.

    K

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Sorry, using Windows.

    I've already tried this and still says LE. Hmmmm. Thanks for your help though.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Have you registered and activated PRO.
    What does Service Centre say ???

    You must be clicking the wrong icon cus its loading up a previous build.

    The path to the Traktor.exe is
    C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Traktor

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    Ahhh. So registering and activating it might be the key

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default



    jus messin

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    You're from Norfolk, you're not allowed an opinion

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i'll remember that when you're concerned about your crops

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Mr_Moo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    328

    Default

    I'll stick with my Cambridgeshire home grown. And I'm not talking illegal crops here...

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    no... i was also referring to... er... turnips and such

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •