Frustrating LE installation question from a non n00b
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default Frustrating LE installation question from a non n00b

    Guys, just got my vci100se (thanks fellas) and I'm trying to install traktor le....but I can't find any .exe or any other setup files on the LE installation disc. It says it's for Win and Mac. But I swear I can't find thw windows files - what's going on?

    I used to work in PC troubleshooting by the way, so it's hopefully not a noob error.
    Last edited by bustab; 03-10-2010 at 02:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    does it not autorun?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    nope, setup is not autorunning, or appearing as an option when I manually autorun

  4. #4

    Default

    Dont install it, get pro from somewhere, you will out grow LE in weeks.
    Otherwise Im sorry mate, mine worked fine on autorun when i got it.
    Faulty disc possibly?

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I'm going straight to Pro - I thought I had to install LE first for the upgrade. Do I not?

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Dude have you got Traktor 3 LE or Traktor PRO LE.
    What does the DVD say the version is. If its PRO we can get round this.

    Strange that there is no installer though?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bustab View Post
    I'm going straight to Pro - I thought I had to install LE first for the upgrade. Do I not?
    think the pro upgrade is a touch cheaper than straight to pro price? but not sure.
    could you put a screen shot of the discs root in explorer and (if applicable) contents of the folder for pc install?

    don't have this disc (upgraded from T3) so can't look for myself

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Ok this is dead easy.
    1. You download the Traktor Pro Demo.
    2. You goto Support at NI and download Service Centre (its available to all).
    3. You activate Traktor DEMO with the LE registration number that comes with the VCI.

    The registration number will turn the Traktor Demo into Traktor LE and will be activated. You rock with LE if you want.

    OR

    You can then go ahead with the Upgrade from LE to FULL Traktor Pro.

    Done.
    K

  9. #9
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    yeah, do that ^


    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Did you get the LE with your VCI-100 ? If so then its Traktor 3 LE and we can still get around this. Goto the stanton site and they have place you can put in your email to get a copy of T3 LE - then all you need to do is download it, install it and use the serial number you got with your VCI-100.

    Also if you bought it from DJTT and the disc doesnt work email orders at djtechtools dot com and we will send you out a new cd.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •