Newb help. Controller not controlling.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Waterjunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, Florida
    Posts
    120

    Default Newb help. Controller not controlling.

    So I finally have Audio 2dj and traktor pro setup on the laptop. I plugged in the VCI and it's powered on but not controlling anything. I can control traktor pro with the mouse, but the vci isn't controlling anything. What am I doing wrong? I checked system preferences and it's recognizing the vci, just nothing is happening....

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    when you do something on the vci, does the midi light come on (its up top next to where it says audio).

    Which mapping for the VCI do you have imported?
    Which version of traktor pro are you using?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Waterjunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, Florida
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Yes. When I tap the jog wheels the light flashes. I"m not sure which version. The VCI is the latest mapping with the SE overlay.

    WTF I"m confused.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Not sure if it will help but try re-importing the TSI file. Also try making sure you have the VCI powered up before you open Traktor.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Waterjunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, Florida
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Tried powering up. But what exactly do I need to do to import the TSI file. I bought the gear used so I'm starting from scratch. Sorry to sound like an idiot....

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    Sounds like you dont have the right version of traktor (1.2.4)


    Go to help: About Traktor

    It will tell you what you have. If you dont have 1.2.4, you need to update.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    If you haven't yet, go here to grab the mapping:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...CI-1003_41.zip

    I think in another one of your posts you said you were using a mac. If that's the case (command ,) will open the preferences window. Click on "controller manager" then at the bottom of the window you should see a button labeled "import." Click it and navigate to where ever you put the download from djtechtools. Then select file labeled VCI-1003_4.tsi. Taktor should then show you a list of options. Click ok and you should be good to go. For the sake of tidyness I always move the tsi files to the appropriate VCI-100 folder in Traktor's midi mapping folder. After that you might have to restart traktor for it to take effect.

    I hope that's reasonably clear and that it gets you started.
    Last edited by Lupine; 03-22-2010 at 12:46 AM.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Waterjunkie View Post
    But what exactly do I need to do to import the TSI file
    i get the feeling this is the whole reason for the problem. the vci itself is useless without a)a computer and software and b) the settings file in the software to run it. the mapping lives in your computer, not the controller. the controller just sends signals, the tsi tells traktor what these signals do.

    in traktor open the preferences box, at the bottom of it click the 'import' button, navigate to the tsi file on your computer, select it, open it, sorted

    you can get the tsi file here if you haven't already got it http://www.djtechtools.com/midi-map/

    i'm assumin that if you bought one with se overlay that is upgraded to 1.3 firmware and will run the maps in the link.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    lupine kinda beat me to it, lol

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Waterjunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, Florida
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Yes I have one with the 1.3 overlay.

    I've downloaded the TSI file and imported it via preferences in Traktor Pro.

    My Traktor Pro is Version 1.0.0.250, is this the problem maybe as Sine 143 said?

    Can I update my version online?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •