VCI 100 with Itch
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default VCI 100 with Itch

    So...who has found a way to do it yet? From what I understand the midi.translator only goes frees up the VCI 300.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    What would be the point when you could just use Traktor?

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Try out new software without dropping $900+

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    439

    Default

    unfortunally guys itch is only compatible with the vestax vci300 and numark ns7.......itch and serato are free to download but is not going to work untill you connect the harware...itch recognize the hard by itself and if u connect the vci100 to it is not supported so is not going to work

    that like saying im going to try serato but im not going to connected to a rane box....instead im going to connected to a native intruments audio simply is not going to work

    the vci 300 is a midi controller so you can mapped to any software the midi translator is to translate the high resolution data that 300 send

    so i guess you have to spend 900 buck to use it or go to a local store and try it before you buy it to see if you like it
    Last edited by luigislaperig; 10-15-2008 at 09:00 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hrm... I'm not ready to quit yet! I'm going to try a couple things in the morning and I'll share with you any fortunes I may have.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    439

    Default

    good luck mate btw the itch sofware have so many bugs and glitch since it is a new sofware they still doing a lot of upgrades and working on it all the time

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    No Itch[y & Scratchy] without VCI-300
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by luigislaperig View Post
    good luck mate btw the itch sofware have so many bugs and glitch since it is a new sofware they still doing a lot of upgrades and working on it all the time
    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    No Itch[y & Scratchy] without VCI-300
    Gotta agree with both gents above!
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    That means you couldn't even put a translator in between the unit and scratch :\
    Which sucks big time !

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I noticed the threat on the programming inside a VCI 100....what are the odds of copying of the programming from inside a VCI 300? Just throwin it out there!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •