Mixing a track with tempo changes. Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard urbanfabric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Posts
    51

    Default Mixing a track with tempo changes. Help

    My question is how do I beatgrid a track with two different tempo changes?

    Is there a way in Traktor Pro?

    I've tried adding two different Beat Grid hot cues, but without a way to say what the tempo change is in the 2nd Beat Grid it just reads the original tempo even though the second beat grid is a completely different tempo altogether.
    Urban Fabric w Ken Webb
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Format: Indie DJ, Electro House, Dubstep, DnB, House
    www.urban-fabric.net
    www.twitter.com/urbanfabricfm

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    washington dc
    Posts
    41

    Default

    i could also use a little help with this. for some reason traktor cannot figure out how to beatgrid 'no turning back' by gui borrato and it's one of my favorite tracks.
    15" MBP, BCD 3000, Korg PadKontrol + farmpad
    barely scratching the surface

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    traktor can only hold one tempo for a track, sorry

    @itsafuntime - have you tried using the tap button? or is this also a multi tempo track, in which case.... ^

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    washington dc
    Posts
    41

    Default

    it doesn't sound multi-tempo to me. and i did try the tapping it out, but then got frustrated when i tried to fine tune it. as with most everything traktor-related, i think i just need to spend some trial-and-error time with it.
    15" MBP, BCD 3000, Korg PadKontrol + farmpad
    barely scratching the surface

  5. #5

    Default

    It may not sound multiple tempo but if its a vinyl rip then its pretty much guarenteed to drift.

    Option 1 - set multiple beat grid markers.
    Option 2 - ride the tempo, using the vci though this is pretty hard due to the 7 bit midi
    Option 3 - correct the tempo drift with ableton then export as a new solid file
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  6. #6
    Tech Convert TheRealCasewag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I've found it handy to mark each tempo change with a cue point and label the cue point with whatever number the change BPM is. I like to keep the grid at most common tempo within the track

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard urbanfabric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    The track that I am working with is not from a 12" rip. It's pure digital.
    Urban Fabric w Ken Webb
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Format: Indie DJ, Electro House, Dubstep, DnB, House
    www.urban-fabric.net
    www.twitter.com/urbanfabricfm

  8. #8

    Default

    Can still drift, who knows what was used to create the track.

    HAPPY 1000 POST TO ME
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard urbanfabric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Ableton LIVE would be my guess as to what was used.
    Urban Fabric w Ken Webb
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Format: Indie DJ, Electro House, Dubstep, DnB, House
    www.urban-fabric.net
    www.twitter.com/urbanfabricfm

  10. #10

    Default

    are you wanting further answers ? I think theyve been pretty much summed up above.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •