Advice on mapping a specific function in Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default Advice on mapping a specific function in Traktor Pro

    When I had Traktor 3 it was very easy to set up the midi mappings with my controller to something that I was comfortable working with. Now I've upgraded to Traktor Pro, though, and I'm at a loss as to how to achieve the same mapping.

    For simplicity's sake, I am working with only two buttons for my transport controls:

    One of which would play from a cue point as soon as I pressed it, and would continue playing when I let go of the button. This is what I'm having trouble mapping correctly. I've watched some tutorials, and while they are helpful none of them address my problem.

    I want to be able to hit this play button five times, and have it play from the same cue point five times, and then just keep playing on it's own. I bet it's incredibly simple, but I just cannot find a way to do this.

    The other would stop playback and return to the cue point when pressed, but I've got that down.

    Edit: I figured I would clarify: Because I'm only using a single tiny controller, I only plan on working with just one cue point that I can drop using another button, then trigger whenever I want.
    Last edited by Trial; 04-01-2010 at 06:25 PM. Reason: Clarification!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Try setting "Next/Previous Cue/Loop" & Play/Pause to the same button.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Much appreciated! I just had to change the control type for the "Play/Pause" command to "direct" after mapping both of those controls to the same button.

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    No worries i use a similar set up.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    It's really flexible. I'm using a modifier to allow the stop button to drop a new cue point so at any time I can theoretically just start juggling/triggering cool stuff.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    One more question:

    When using this controller I would only like to work with one cue point. Is there any way to assign a midi command that would allow me to simply overwrite Hotcue #1 with the current song position one whenever the button on the controller is pressed? I'm working with a very simplistic controller here.

    Edit: I've figured it out: I bypassed Hotcues altogether, there is an option to use only the active cue point. I think I'll upload my mapping when I'm done if anyone's interested.
    Last edited by Trial; 04-01-2010 at 08:57 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    307

    Default

    Im actually rather curious. Are you mimicking CDJ behavior? If so how do you have it setup?
    Silly DJ loops are for kids!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •