missing my djm 600 mixer
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default missing my djm 600 mixer

    hi all,i recently found out that u can use a bog standard mixer with virtual dj.if this is possible does anybody know how to hook it up so i can blow the dust off my djm 600.thanks to all

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    put it to mix in external mode, get a multichannel soundcard and run RCA's from each of the outputs into the different inputs on the djm 600

    in the settings select the outgoing channels for each deck on the same ouputs as you have hooked up to your djm 600

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    thanks for the reply,would a audio dj 2 work for a sound card or even the sound card in my laptop do?thanks again

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    410

    Default

    depends on the number of decks you are spinning.
    as far as i know there is only two decks in virtual dj, therefore an audio2dj would work.
    not too sure about your inbuilt one, would recommend an external one anyway!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    if you tell us what kind of computer, we might be able to say what you can do with the stock card.

    good luck
    We don't believe in the star system. We want the focus to be on the music. If we have to create an image, it must be an artificial image. That combination hides our physicality and also shows our view of the star system. It is not a compromise-daftpunk

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    meath in ireland
    Posts
    85

    Default

    sorry my computer is toshiba with win xp and has realtek ac 97 audio,is it possible to run it from my headphone jack.say if i got a mini jack split into double phono.Then get a 2 split rca,s coming from my channels on my mixer????

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Whitey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I think this would give you a kind of mono signal - you are effectively splitting the stereo signal down further.

    If there is a setting within Virtual DJ to output a proper mono signal then I'd go for that and split as you say, but you would be compromising stereo for mono, but that could be ok for your own use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •