Traktor beatgridding not working well with VBR mp3s
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default Traktor beatgridding not working well with VBR mp3s

    So yeah, I noticed that a lot of vinyl rips that I have (mostly variable bitrate v0 mp3s) can't get beatgridded for shit in Traktor - and I know how to beatgrid properly. I also have issues with Autogain.

    Do I experience these problems solely because these are VBR mp3s? Is it caused by the way the track was mastered? Because they are "old" tracks that don't keep a constant bpm all the way through? (that wouldnt explain the autogain problem though)

    Any others experiencing this?

    I can still beatmatch/adjust gain "by hand" but using Traktor to its fullest capacities with those VBR rips would be a big +.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    You will always have trouble gridding vinyl rips mate. Not so bad if the tracks are new but on older tracks the vinyl drift can be really bad. Usually you can get around this by putting 2 or 3 grids on each track; another solution is to "warp" the tracks in ableton live, if you have that available.
    If the gains are an issue for you, i would recommend a great little free app called "mp3gain" to normalise you tunes. VBR's do tend to be a bit on the quiet side.
    Last edited by Jester; 04-04-2010 at 12:48 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Still using regular beatmatch over sync button for that reason!
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    I've given up trying to grid the whole track and resorted to tapping in the beat if/when I need it on some of my old rips, and adjusting/beatmatching by ear.

    Last night I was trying to beatgrid this

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yaqp8oesZ0s

    and nearly did what it says, the grid was that far out lol
    Last edited by Hippie; 04-04-2010 at 12:16 PM. Reason: grrr youtube

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    ^the tapping function suuuuuucks though ... it was better in T3 but it has been discussed many time I think

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    If you use the tap function you should use it on the Internal Clock function, not in the advanced panel. That one works fine.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •