Cant cue on traktor pro
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert dantheman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default Cant cue on traktor pro

    I have bought Traktor pro & just updated to V1.5.
    When loaded i cant find out how to preview a track! Yes, i can load a track and then click headphone monitor and then play and preview that way, but i want to preview it in the playlist without loading the track!
    Can anyone tell me whats wrong there?
    I am using echo indigo soundcard with main out as 1&2 and headphone as 3&4.
    Currently using traktor 3.4 for public use as pro seems to have changed some of the mapping and obviously cant cue either!

    Any help much appreciated!!!!

    Thanks!!!!

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Wait... so you can cue but you're trying to figure out how to Preview?

    Do you have Preview mapped to anything? Are you using a MIDI controller?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Convert dantheman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default

    hi there,
    yes i have the behringer bcd3000 set as midi controller & it works but pressing the cue buttons does nothing, nor does the fx controls for that matter!

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Do you have a programmed TSI, which is like the TKS in Traktor 3? You need to go through and map it together to make it work.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Is the first Field in the browser open enough to show the Headphone icon ?
    Hit that and you will hear the preview as it is auto routed to the Monitor Output.

    You can assign a hotkey that loads a track into the Preview Player and plays on load. Assign as trigger and the hotkey will unload the preview player on the second click.

    K

  6. #6
    Tech Convert dantheman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default

    So are you saying that in traktor pro you cant just press the preview headphone icon and hear it in your phones, you have to set up a special keyboard control?
    I am a mobile Dj & mix Dj - was fascinated with digital djing but becoming more and more put off everytime traktor freezes and needs restarting
    IE I am here to find out what will work reliably!!!!?!?!?!? - And to meet some lovely people too!

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    In Traktor Pro, and in Traktor 3, pressing the headphone icon in the mixer would only set the deck for Cue.

    IF you want to have the Preview player set you need to make it visible in the Preferences, and then it should do what you want.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Convert dantheman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Got it now by right clicking above the song list and selecting PREVIEW - it was not there by default and until now right clicking did not do anything!!!
    Thanks anyway!
    I am a mobile Dj & mix Dj - was fascinated with digital djing but becoming more and more put off everytime traktor freezes and needs restarting
    IE I am here to find out what will work reliably!!!!?!?!?!? - And to meet some lovely people too!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •