2 x Xone 1D's, what to do?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Archies'bald's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    669

    Default 2 x Xone 1D's, what to do?

    I've managed to score 2 x Allen & Heath Xone 1D's for 260 on EBay. I'm chuffed to bits, but do I really need two for Traktor? I'm thinking about selling one of them and keeping the other. I normally only use 3 channels as I play mostly vocal house and like to blend the tracks in without crashing the vocals.

    What's everyone's thoughts?

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Sell one, make money.

    Nah to be honest, you can use one for fx, the other for deck control.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    I could control all 4 decks plus effects on on controller, with just on shift modifier. I am currently selling my 1D
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Archies'bald's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    669

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LanceBlaise View Post
    I could control all 4 decks plus effects on on controller, with just on shift modifier. I am currently selling my 1D
    That's what I was thinking. I've got 2 x EKS XP10's as well so I would never run out of buttons. I might just punt one of them when I get them.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    128

    Default

    I use two. I have play an synchs for each decks, loops for each decks, 4 fx sends for each deck and every effect parameter controllerd.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    or if your not feelin them buy X1's
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    Test both forthis and sell the bugged unit :P

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Wuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    343

    Default

    i just bought a 1D now i'm paranoid, how do i make midiox report in different colours so its easier to figure out if its faulty?
    < Progressive | Trance | Full On Psy | Liquid DnB >
    < Xone:1D:22:2D + Vestax PadOne >

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    It automatically reports in different colours, one colour is for CC data and another color is for note data

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Wuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    343

    Default

    my brand new unit has the bug
    < Progressive | Trance | Full On Psy | Liquid DnB >
    < Xone:1D:22:2D + Vestax PadOne >

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •