Traktor Freezing
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor betatron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    131

    Default Traktor Freezing

    So, traktor is glitching out on me pretty bad lately.

    When I hit play/pause to stop the audio, it'll stutter where i pause it and keep repeating audio, has anyone else experienced this? Its quite frustrating.

    My stealth control is also locking up randomly, I can unplug it and the freeze stops, but it also occurs with my oxygen 8, im so confuzed, it's worked fine for quite some time.

    Any input is appreciated guys, thanks!
    [ ms ]

  2. #2

    Default

    could be a million things but if you are using Windows Vista I highly recommend finding a copy of Windows 7 and doing a fresh install.

    check FILE> PREFERENCES and make sure the AUDIO SETTINGS the INPUT ROUTING and the OUTPUT ROUTING are straight

    My friends laptop had S/PDIF hijacking the outputs and messing up the audio.

    Good Luck.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ingolstadt/Germany
    Posts
    33

    Default

    shure, changing the OS is always the FIRST thing to do, no matter what ... -.-

    maybe the asio driver isnīt selected in the preferences. Could you tell us what OS you use, Traktor version, Audio Interface ?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    Your Cd mode button is depressed. Its under Snap and Quant.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    410

    Default

    +1!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor betatron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Grapevine, TX
    Posts
    131

    Default

    oh my god, 'cd mode'.

    thank you so much sine.
    [ ms ]

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    as we're on the subject of cd mode (kinda) what's the point in it? didn't even see a point when i had cdjs

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •