Mapping Numark Omni to Mixlabs skin for VDJ
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default Mapping Numark Omni to Mixlabs skin for VDJ

    Hiya,

    My first post here so excuse me if I violate etiquette!

    I recently purchased a Numark Omni and have found a map for use with VDJ. I have had the controller now for 2 weeks and am in love with it! But I already want to do more with it then the current Map allows. During my mix I am constantly still using the 3 Cross EQ cross sliders in the Mixlab 3.0 skin (yes I am aware that I can turn the knobs on the controller but I prefer the control I get with the sliders better). I would like to be able to map the pitch sliders of the controller to the bass and midrange sliders on the Mixlab Gui. For somereason when I open the mixlabs skin map (html file) I cant seem to get a full file display as I get an "Unexpected White Space" error.

    If any one can help me with this it would be most appreciated.

    UK DJAimee

    http://djaimeewinterwolf.spaces.live.com/
    Last edited by UKDJAimee; 04-16-2010 at 04:38 AM. Reason: Addition of URL

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Ciar2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London,England
    Posts
    707

    Default

    Welcome to DJTT sure someone will be along soon that can help you, I personally use a Xone 4D and Traktor so can't really help out.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    wouldn't it be under settings > remote control > General MIDI > Config then use the learn function? select the eq function, hit learn, then move the slider on the omni

    *this guess cobbled together using google*

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    wouldn't it be under settings > remote control > General MIDI > Config then use the learn function? select the eq function, hit learn, then move the slider on the omni

    *this guess cobbled together using google*
    I have looked closely and am unable to find any "Learn" function. I am looking at the map...just not sure what controls I need use... I will try to sort it this weekend likely! Unless someone can poiunt me to the EQ Crossfader controls used by the Mixlabs skin.

    DJAimee
    http://djaimeewinterwolf.spaces.live.com

  5. #5
    Tech Convert FTN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Could you tell us what version of VDJ you are running?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Sorry ....Version 5.1... Pro Edition

    UK DJAimee

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    could you post a screen shot of the screen used for changing the map? visual refs are always nice

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Here are the screen shots. I have included three which cover all of the optioins I have currently mapped to my Omni.

    Thanks...Cheers,

    UK DJAimee

    http://djaimeewinterwolf.spaces.live.com

  9. #9

    Default

    your best bet is to update your version. Since 6.x vdj has a awesome new midi mapping engine. 5.1 is a b*tch to midimap.
    Samsung R780, Novation Launchpad
    NI AUDIODJ 2, DJTECH IMIX RELOAD, BEHRINGER BCD 3000, KORG NANOPAD
    VESTAX VMC002XL, NUMARK DM3000X, NUMARK TT200
    NI TRAKTOR DUO, VIRTUAL DJ 7 PRO FULL

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i would imagine the controls you're after are then are the first 6 in this pic?



    what happens if you select one and click change? does that lead to the options to 'learn' the sliders on the omni?

    i think (in the 2nd shot) controls 11 and 12 are your pitch sliders? so even if the change button doesn't come up with learn, just some sort of drop down menu, selecting control 11 (deck a) and 12 (deck b) should do what you're after....?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •