Video of master deck fucking around. There must be an answer
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default Video of master deck fucking around. There must be an answer

    Ok, so I have made a video (no sound but not really relevant) of my master deck issue. Watch the video and notice how the master deck is flicking between A & B. It is most annoying as a lot of the time I hit the sync button on a particular deck and at that precise moment it has flicked to being master, meaning I think I have hit sync but really it is drifting terribly out of time (As shown in the video).
    Does anyone know wtf is going on? It's driving me crazy! If no one knows, is there anyone using timecode who can stick their master deck mode on auto and see if theirs is doing the same?

    Many thanks

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9zsm2...=youtube_gdata
    Last edited by dodge; 04-21-2010 at 01:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,172

    Default

    You're not the only one it seems to encounter the problem . There are several people asking the same question on NI's forum.

    Those threads relate to the mode when using timecode as examples:

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...d.php?t=109027

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...d.php?t=109014

  3. #3
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    I've even seen this with some gridded tracks *without timecode* (traktor pro only here).

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    I've had similar problems with the Master jumping around.
    As a work around for now you can set your Master Deck mode to Manual and map a Set To Master button for each deck, like the Sync for each deck is mapped.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Villinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Berkeley, Ca
    Posts
    297

    Default

    Oi, that would drive me batty. I hope you get it figured out!

  6. #6

    Default

    With manual master mode, you could map your sync button to:-

    Set the opposite deck as master
    Sync

    That way, its still a single press to sync, and it works effectively like auto master.
    Last edited by djmoonie; 04-22-2010 at 03:34 AM.
    www.djmoonie.co.uk
    The Left for dead show
    (GMT+0) Tuesdays Midnight til 1.30am, on www.phonic.fm,
    or 106.8fm in the south west of england.
    For private bookings, please use www.djmoonie.com

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i think it's because you have it on auto. have you tried with manual? i know it's a pain having to remember to set which one is which, but should override what's happening and solve the issue

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    moonie beat me to it

    but 2 votes for manual can't be wrong....

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Evissa Town, Ibiza
    Posts
    91

    Default

    I experienced this same issue with 1.2.5 and timecode (although like others, I've seen it when not using timecode also). It was really throwing my mix off as it was glitching the audio at the same time as flicking the master around.

    I found it stopped flicking after switching the Keylock mode to 'Scratch' instead of 'normal' under prefs>transport, but it's not an ideal solution, but at least you can play some music.

    Fus

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RufusWhite View Post
    I experienced this same issue with 1.2.5 and timecode (although like others, I've seen it when not using timecode also). It was really throwing my mix off as it was glitching the audio at the same time as flicking the master around.

    I found it stopped flicking after switching the Keylock mode to 'Scratch' instead of 'normal' under prefs>transport, but it's not an ideal solution, but at least you can play some music.

    Fus
    Do you know what, I knew it was a 1.2.5 thing. Sure its only happened since updating. I dont want to use 'scratch' mode, you cant keep the same pitch as you turn the deck off. But cool thanks for the help.

    Anyone know if its possible to downgrade to 1.2.4??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •