VCI 100 Fader issue w/Traktor 3.3
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    62

    Default VCI 100 Fader issue w/Traktor 3.3

    Hi,

    More newie posts here..

    I succesfully remapped the VCI 100 to my personal taste but I have an issue I havent been able to solve with any TKS file I load..

    When I load a new track into tracktor, say deck b, with the "b" fader all the way down and the crossfader in the center, the minute I cue up the "b" track the sound just comes out like if the fader was all the way up... strangely, if I move the crossader to the "a" side and move the fader "b" a little up and then down, I do not get sound out again... all come back to normal.

    Why is this? Any ideas? The same happens for deck a,b,c,d...

    Help is appreciated...!
    MacBook Pro late 2009 3.06ghz, 4GB RAM, 500gb HD @ 7200 RPM, Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 6, VCI 100, Audio 8 DJ

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    what settings do you have the fader curve on the back of the vci? is it flush center? or to the far right or left???
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I have it set all the way for smooth mixing, not scratching.
    MacBook Pro late 2009 3.06ghz, 4GB RAM, 500gb HD @ 7200 RPM, Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 6, VCI 100, Audio 8 DJ

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    When you load in a new track does the volume fader jump back up to full?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    When you load in a new track does the volume fader jump back up to full?
    Not the fader but just the volume... when I load the track I have to "reset" the fader by moving it up and down and the issue is gone!
    MacBook Pro late 2009 3.06ghz, 4GB RAM, 500gb HD @ 7200 RPM, Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 6, VCI 100, Audio 8 DJ

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Have you tried to see if this problem also exists on 3.4 ?

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    62

    Default

    I`ve heard so much negative comments about 3.4 that I am not willing to do the upgrade, with Pro coming out next week.

    BTW, Bento, u know Jaytech or Matt Rowan?
    MacBook Pro late 2009 3.06ghz, 4GB RAM, 500gb HD @ 7200 RPM, Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 6, VCI 100, Audio 8 DJ

  8. #8
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jgcamil View Post
    I`ve heard so much negative comments about 3.4 that I am not willing to do the upgrade, with Pro coming out next week.
    I felt the same way when I first tried it. Especially when it welcomes you with a nice freeze if you have your VCI-100 plugged in when you start Traktor. But actually, it's not that bad once you're aware of a few things.

    Your options:

    1) Plug in the VCI-100 after starting Traktor. Then activate it in your control panel.

    2) Use Bome's free version. Have Bome's connect your VCI-100 to Traktor through Midi Ox.

    Do one of those things and you should have no problem with 3.4.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  9. #9
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    i can start 3.4.1 with my v1.2 vci-100 connected, on an xp laptop.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charo View Post
    i can start 3.4.1 with my v1.2 vci-100 connected, on an xp laptop.
    It doesn't happen with everyone, but I have the same setup (except with v1.3) and I have that problem. Lot's of others have this issue so 3.4 has gotten a bad rep.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •