traktor pro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: traktor pro

  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default traktor pro

    i read on here that the tks files wont work on the new traktor pro ... what will i use if i am using a regular vc1-100,,,,or do i even need tks files at all??

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    I think you have to remap the entire thing.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ermac4482 View Post
    i read on here that the tks files wont work on the new traktor pro ... what will i use if i am using a regular vc1-100,,,,or do i even need tks files at all??
    Yup everyone has to redo their setups, its a good move though, this has allowed them to implement better midi functionality than they could otherwise.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Surely someone will submit a traktor pro tks in pretty short order after the release.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    I cannot wait to break out of the 4 midi page setup.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor nemo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Helltown Sweden
    Posts
    365

    Default

    Hehe, It seems like the FREE upgrade has "Disappeared" from their page I not a happy bunny anymore hehehe

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard dj wb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Haarlem (the netherlands)
    Posts
    30

    Default

    if i'm correct you can import old setting files like the tks files in your traktor pro

    tks = becoming tsi
    organic is the word of 2009
    www.dj-wb.com
    www.readthefuckingmanual.com
    setup: reloop rp 6000, xone 92 & 1D, traktor scratch 3.4

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    422

    Default

    I believe you are, but some midi functionality has changed names or been removed completely.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krilikz View Post
    I believe you are, but some midi functionality has changed names or been removed completely.
    Let me just carve out a month to upgrade my TKS files. I'm kinda afraid of this upgrade project... but I really, really want Traktor Pro.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj wb View Post
    if i'm correct you can import old setting files like the tks files in your traktor pro

    tks = becoming tsi
    Nope you cant, sad but true.
    Like i said though it is for the better !
    I was a bit cheezed off too at first but the better midi functionality is definantly worth it !
    There has been that much of a change in the midi functionality that importing old TKS files would be impossible.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •