How is the best way to set up the PreSonus Firebox?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default How is the best way to set up the PreSonus Firebox?

    Hello,

    I have a quick question - How is the best way to set up the PreSonus Firebox with Traktor?

    ...for home use and for club.

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    439

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by volkmann View Post
    Hello,

    I have a quick question - How is the best way to set up the PreSonus Firebox with Traktor?

    ...for home use and for club.

    Thanks!!
    hey is all depends if you want to mix internally or externally ??how would you like to mix??

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by luigislaperig View Post
    hey is all depends if you want to mix internally or externally ??how would you like to mix??
    I want to play music from my laptop using the VCI-100.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by volkmann View Post
    I want to play music from my laptop using the VCI-100.
    Then you want to mix internally.

    You should be able to select it as a sound source in tractor. Set up 2 outs so that you have a channel to use to cue.

    Set up both the master and the booth channels within Traktor.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kodiak View Post
    Then you want to mix internally.

    You should be able to select it as a sound source in tractor. Set up 2 outs so that you have a channel to use to cue.

    Set up both the master and the booth channels within Traktor.
    What would be the best channel to put the phones in? (in front to the phones input or to the back)

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default



    Use the main outs for your studio monitors or soundsystem, and then try setting up line outs 3/4 as 'monitors' for queuing; see if you can get sound to the headphones on that channel.

    This is speculative for me since I use an M-Audio box, but they both work on the same principals I'm sure.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks, man!

    Can you suggest any kind of wire combination, because the combination that I use has (in my opinion) way too many wires and don't look very logical

    All good to you!

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    what cables are you using, Volkmann?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    1) Set the Master output to 1/2 in Traktor
    2) Send the cue output 5/6 in Traktor
    3) Use the presonus software "Presonus Firebox Mixer" to and select the playback to phones to output 5/6.
    4) Connect outputs 1/2 on the back of the mixer to your amp
    5) Plug in your headphones into the headphone jack on the front of the device
    6) Get mixing

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Should I use cables like these for master?

    http://www.goyona.com/HQM-241.gif

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •