Will traktor come with the vci- se? -Yes
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    265

    Smile Will traktor come with the vci- se? -Yes

    will we be getting like a traktor le.... or should just I buy it??

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    76

    Default

    read the article, i thought i have read that no software is included.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    265

    Default

    yeah it says it dont come with any software but it be cool if it came with le.... but eh.. I guess I'll have to buy it...

  4. #4
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    The features that make this vci-100 so special will only work with Traktor 3 so it seemed to make little sense to include LE.
    Last edited by EanGolden; 04-18-2008 at 08:51 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard The Duelist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eangolde View Post
    The features that make this vci-100 so special will only work with Traktor 3 so it seemed to make little sense to include LE.
    But Traktor LE Can Upgraded To The Full Version For A Discounted Price.
    Last edited by The Duelist; 04-18-2008 at 09:04 PM.
    17" MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz C2D | MacOS 10.6.2 (Snow Leopard)
    Traktor 1.2.4 | VCI-100SE v3.4
    Korg Zero8 | NI Audio8 DJ | Akai APC40 | KRK V8 Mk2 | Sony MDR-7506
    Novation Remote SL25MkII | Kore2 | Komplete6 | Virus TI
    Ableton Live8 (Suite) | Logic9 | Reason4 | Audio Hijack Pro

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Duelist View Post
    But Traktor LE Can Upgraded To The Full Version For A Discounted Price.
    Thats a very very good point actually, if i was getting one of these and i did not have Traktor 3 full then upgrading would make a hell of alot of sense. Hope its not too late to throw in LE aswell.

  7. #7
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Yes, thats a good point. Except that you cant just throw in Traktor LE. I am sure we need to buy the software in bulk from NI. As it is we are not really making that much money of the sales of the vci-100SE. Certainly not enough to cover the work that has gone into it, so paying more for software would bring our cost even higher.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Ean surely it would be possible to work our a discount with Traktor / Native Instruments.. ie if you supply us with a reciept number they can have a special link or something which gives us a cheaper price for their SW.. because your vci-100 EG is basically designed for Traktor so it would be good to get NI on board since vestax is helping out...

    its not like they dont know who you are

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eangolde View Post
    Yes, thats a good point. Except that you cant just throw in Traktor LE. I am sure we need to buy the software in bulk from NI. As it is we are not really making that much money of the sales of the vci-100SE. Certainly not enough to cover the work that has gone into it, so paying more for software would bring our cost even higher.
    That makes heaps to sense to me

  10. #10
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Good news, the vci-100's came with Traktor LE! Now that wont do you a lot of good if you want to use the version 1.3 firmware but you can switch to the 1.2 firmware on the unit and use traktor LE out of the box.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •