Urgent - Problem With The Upgrading
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Convert djbroka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    luxembourg
    Posts
    10

    Default Urgent - Problem With The Upgrading

    Hi everybody,

    I tried last night to upgrade my VCI-100, I did it like Ean on his video, but it didn't succed, the message 'ERROR: BOOT' and then something else i can't remember. My question is: CAN ANY BODY PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS??? :O
    Does the cable hareness that ean says to temporarly remove has to be reconnected while Firmware writing?

    PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS GUYS, I'M ISOLATED HERE IN MY LITTLE LUXEMBOURG !!!

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    are you using a usb to serial cable?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Convert djbroka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    luxembourg
    Posts
    10

    Default

    yes i am, is that a problem? :O

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    I believe you have to change the COMM settings being that usb sends the data faster

    here is the post Ean put up. Good Luck

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1042
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Please read all the posts in the firmware support section. Almost every concievable problem has been covered there but you really must read the posts. They are all very helpful.

  6. #6
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    Hi DjBroka,

    The cable which you move to fit the upgrade kit should stay removed untill the firmware update is completed.

    Read all the posts in the support section and you should be fine.

    PM me if this does not help you.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert djbroka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    luxembourg
    Posts
    10

    Default

    hi,
    thenks for giving me a hand with this, I did want Ean recommends to do if you hav a serial to usb cable, which is my case, i tried with some other vlues, higher thas '1000' but it didn't work neither!!!

    I really don't know how to do this ...

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Untrustus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    bay area, California. KÝbenhavn, Danmark.
    Posts
    20

    Default

    this might sound a bit stupid but do you have the drivers for your serial to usb? I couldnt figure out what the boot error was on mine either untill I realized I lost the driver disk.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert djbroka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    luxembourg
    Posts
    10

    Default

    oups! i don't have any driver disk... i've bought it on ebay, there wasn't any driverdisk in the package, i think i'll have to do it with a serial ti serial cable ... i'll give it a shot ...

  10. #10
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    google: driver of usb to serial and the model u have

    Good luck
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •