VCI-100- AC Adapter
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default VCI-100- AC Adapter

    Hello everyone, Just got my VCI-100. Wanted to know, is it supposed to come with the AC adapter? Do you buy it seperately, if so where?
    Thanks so much
    Reg

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    33

    Default

    mine came with one...a generic 9v 600ma one

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    33

    Default

    any electronics store will have one of these....but in the meantime you can just run it of a powered USB port.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thank you, I just got the Japan Black Version and I didn't get one, so I wanted to see if the guy jipped me. It was from Killer-Kaz, did anyone else buy from him who can tell me? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks
    Reg

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    I never got one. I bought one from an eBay seller, I forget who but they're pretty major on eBay. I bought it about a year ago.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    439

    Default

    hey i have one VCI and my sister have the balck one from japan and none of these came with a power adapter you always have to buy it separetly she also bought it from the same guy........

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    They dont come with the adapter it is optional. Go to your local Radio Shack or Frys. They will have several avaiable. But you have to make sure its DC 9V 500mA, but to have to check the adapter, the center is has to be + and outer is -
    Last edited by JesC; 10-29-2008 at 09:32 PM.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    443

    Default

    I have had my VCI for a long time now and I dont have a power supply, neither have I ever needed it. The only reason I can see for using a power supply is if you have hooked a lot af stuff up to the USB bus on your laptop. And by a lot I mean A LOT.

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    F-Face, that is not always the case, I have played at clubs/bars were the power is weak, and the vci light take about 1/10 of a sec to light up due to the limited power. I believe that if the vci had its independent power source you would avoid it altogether.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    F-Face, that is not always the case, I have played at clubs/bars were the power is weak, and the vci light take about 1/10 of a sec to light up due to the limited power. I believe that if the vci had its independent power source you would avoid it altogether.
    IMO you've got it the wrong way round.

    If you have your vci powered via the usb cable, it will not be effected by the power at club no matter what, because of the laptops battery.

    If you have your vci powered via a power supply, you can get in trouble if the club has weak or "bad" power. I have tried this with my soundcard cutting out because of "holes" in the power.

    So now I always supply as much as possible via the usb.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •