Traktor freeze
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Traktor freeze

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default Traktor freeze

    Hey guys, loving the new vci se.
    But, there is one problem..
    After mixing for around half an hour each time both decks will freeze.
    The music will stop, and the only thing that i can do is type in the search bar.
    When i then physically disconnect the vci100se from the laptop, traktor goes back to working fine.. it does this on both of my computers, what is the problem?


    Thanks eveyone.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor DJMutagen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by New Boy View Post
    Hey guys, loving the new vci se.
    But, there is one problem..
    After mixing for around half an hour each time both decks will freeze.
    The music will stop, and the only thing that i can do is type in the search bar.
    When i then physically disconnect the vci100se from the laptop, traktor goes back to working fine.. it does this on both of my computers, what is the problem?


    Thanks eveyone.
    Most likely crappy cables... And to add to that... i LAUGHED MY ASS OFF when i read this post... and saw the ad placement, not because of your pain and frustration, but the awesomness :-D Get some GOOD, THICK (lol that's what she said) USB cables with ferrite cores, I used to have dropouts from my Hercules Steel... Bought some new ones, no problems after 4 months! :-D

    When we all make music, the God Spirit travels out of our bodies and we become one with each other. And for just a second, there is no war, greed, or hate in the world, just music, the celebration of life. (and usually a party, which is good too!)

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Yeah, i swapped the usb but nothing has changed.. still the same problem.
    Please please somebody help.
    Thanks.
    Joe

  4. #4
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Are you running Traktor Pro in Demo mode? If so, it stops after half an hour.

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pilmat View Post
    Are you running Traktor Pro in Demo mode? If so, it stops after half an hour.

    Phil.
    No not at all mate.
    Traktor doesnt stop working, it's just the decks freeze.

    then when i unplug the vci100se the programme goes back to working perfectly fine.


    This is realllllyyyyyy annoyying,
    Got any ideas?


    Joe

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    what are you running on?
    windows or mac?
    specs of both computers? but main one first
    other devices plugged in?
    what background programs are running?
    is the music on internal or external drive?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    410

    Default

    there's been a thread on this one a while ago.
    try installung loopbe (freeware, just google it) and bomes (also free) and rout the midi commands from your vci in traktor to you loopbe internal output.
    then choose loopebe as the input of bomes, go midi through, and have you vci as you bomes' out.

    clear buddy?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    OK, we need to know your system details (hardware, OS, soundcard, etc.).

    It sounds like your system is doing something every half hour (an automated task like a back up or e-mail fetch) and this is bugging out the VCI.

    Are you running through a USB hub?

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pilmat View Post
    OK, we need to know your system details (hardware, OS, soundcard, etc.).

    It sounds like your system is doing something every half hour (an automated task like a back up or e-mail fetch) and this is bugging out the VCI.

    Are you running through a USB hub?

    Phil.
    I'm using the internal soundcard of my laptop.
    This is my laptop:
    Toshiba L500-1DT 15.6-Inch Notebook (Celeron T3000 1.8GHz, 4 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD, DVDSMDL, Webcam, Windows 7 Home Premium Edition 64-bit)

    the vci100se is connected straight to my laptop via the usb lead and i have tried two different leads, both don't make a difference.


    Thanks.
    Joe

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    This is my laptop..
    Toshiba L500-1DT 15.6-Inch Notebook (Celeron T3000 1.8GHz, 4 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD, DVDSMDL, Webcam, Windows 7 Home Premium Edition 64-bit)

    Im using internal soundcard.

    What will these programmes do, like loopbe or the other one..
    What is the problem exactly?


    Thanks everyone

    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •