VCM 600 LED Mapping
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default VCM 600 LED Mapping

    Hello there,

    I am currently trying to map the LED's on the VCM 600 so when I press a button i.e play/pause it will light up/off. I have tried various configurations and either get the light to come on and never go off, blink repeatedly or just not work at all..........

    I have pulled all my hair out and am slowly moving onto eyebrows etc so please help.

    Ta!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    when you initially select play as an out put what are the default settings for control range (should only be 0 and 1) and midi range? and what colours do you have on the vcm? and do they all flash as well as stay solid? be easier to guide from there, not familiar with the vcm so can't fully help on the LED behaviour but i can give you a rough guide...

    Basic mapping would be

    Output > Play/Pause

    Map to note/cc of button that led is under

    Control Range
    Min 0 Max 1 (not playing / playing)

    Midi range
    Min 0 Max 127 (off when not playing, on when playing)

    Uncheck invert and blend

    So you know, control range links to the function itself (in this case play/pause) in a simple case like play/pause 0 would be off (pause) and 1 would be on (play). However some are more complicated than that, for example outputs for cues have a range of 0-7, each number relates to a cue type in the drop down of advanced panel in order. When setting an LED you have to fiddle a bit to find out which number in the range links to the specific behavior of that function.
    Midi range links to the LED, the min and max are how they output based on the min and max of the control range. So put a 0 for min as this tells the LED to turn off (or whatever its version of off is, on the vci it turns orange). I've said a max of 127 as on the vci it's either orange (0) or green (1-127) so just running with what i know here.
    As you said that the LEDs have flashed at you aswell, i'm guessing your midi range could be
    0 - orange
    1 - flashing orange
    2 - green
    3 - flashing green

    this is just a guess, and will take some trial and error on the midi range to find which number is which.

    Basic rule of thumb i find is to make sure the mins and maxs match up so you get the right LED for the right function

    Hope this helps
    Last edited by BradCee; 05-15-2010 at 07:22 AM.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi thanks for the reply,

    the range is 0-7 and 0-127, various configuration ticking blend and invert but niether works.

    Generally they stay solid either on or off.

    Is there a guide from start to finish for mapping LEDs?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    0-7 on play/pause? hmmm... odd.... i'll have a proper look in traktor and get back to you in a bit....

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    just went and check only saw control range of 0-1 on play/pause, you sure that was the right output?
    what traktor version are you using? also, if you're having difficulty with some of the more common LED uses you could always pull up the tsi of the vci that's in the traktor folder and look through that, same principal

    try the settings i posted, if that still doesn't work try creating 2 outs for each button, one for play, with ranges set as
    control min/max 1/1 and midi min/max 127/127

    and one for pause set as
    control min/max 0/0 and midi min/max 0/0

    this then sets it more as an absolute for each instead of looking across ranges.

    also i assume you have been setting the deck assignment? and what colors are the leds?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Ok, got it working.

    I press play and the LED comes on, however I press pause and LED goes out. I then have to press play twice before it will start again??

    0-1 and 0-127. Only gives me option for 0-0 or 0-1.

    Colour is orange

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    stupid question; but you are using the same button for play and pause?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    yes same button

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I have an addin play/pause mod = 0

    output play/pause mod = 1

    0-1
    0-127

    then duplicate modifiers 0 & 1

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrRecede View Post
    I have an addin play/pause mod = 0

    output play/pause mod = 1

    0-1
    0-127

    then duplicate modifiers 0 & 1
    yeah, i'm not following you there....

    here's a screen shot of what i have works like a charm



    this is all you should need to do

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •