So I created a Guide to LEDs in traktor...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default So I created a Guide to mapping LEDs in traktor...

    http://bradcee.blogspot.com/2010/05/...r-and-led.html

    Would like some feeback/opinions/anything i missed?

    cheers guys
    Last edited by BradCee; 05-18-2010 at 08:00 AM.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Still having problems,

    I have started a fresh TSI so there is no duplicates errors etc.

    Assigned play/pause as normal then duplicated your screen grab/ followed your guide and still no results???

    Have posted screen grabs below.

    Is it something obvious i'm missing?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i'm not sure and your screen shots are a bit tiny to see what you're doing. if you've copied what i've done it should be working. saying that, the vcm600 was built with ableton in mind, so like the apc40 might have the odd led issue with traktor. wasn't there someone else that posted in your thread with a tsi that had the leds working? maybe try that out?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    just checked his out, and he's done the same as i've said, with some cool mod work to make it flash when in loop.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    could you repost his tsi? as for some reason its saying that its an empty file my end?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Have added jpegs if you click on them they get bigger

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrRecede View Post
    could you repost his tsi? as for some reason its saying that its an empty file my end?
    what version are you running? if it's older than his i.e you're on 1.2.1 and he's on 1.2.4 it will do that.

    and your settings look spot on, so something else is wrong here....

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    393

    Default

    nice guide brad. Learned some new things. Maybe a video tut would be nice. but having a hard copy is nice.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    what version are you running? if it's older than his i.e you're on 1.2.1 and he's on 1.2.4 it will do that.

    and your settings look spot on, so something else is wrong here....
    Am using 1.2.6

    Have cracked it though, for some reason the ports were changing when I loaded a tsi. Its now on port vcm-600 and everything works a treat.

    thanks so much for your help

    top man!!!!

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrRecede View Post
    Am using 1.2.6

    Have cracked it though, for some reason the ports were changing when I loaded a tsi. Its now on port vcm-600 and everything works a treat.

    thanks so much for your help

    top man!!!!
    no problem, didn't even think about ports, lol. as long as it'w working now

    (although the beginning of the second sentence mislead me for a moment )


    Quote Originally Posted by armyofme4340 View Post
    nice guide brad. Learned some new things. Maybe a video tut would be nice. but having a hard copy is nice.

    Thanks.
    hmmm... but that means recording my voice.... :eek:

    maybe you could do it for me?

    what new things did you learn btw?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •