Audio DJ Volume on OSX
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    44

    Default Audio DJ Volume on OSX

    Hello,
    My audio 4 dj is set to full blast on my mac. I have downloaded the drivers and the like but I don't have any control over the volume of the thing. Is this right or am I missing something?

    Joe

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Wellington NZ
    Posts
    48

    Default

    the volume control for it is the hardware control on the unit not the software control like your internal card.
    www.myspace.com/pookidoll
    Macbook Pro 10.6.4,VCI-100SE,
    FM1.4,Mapping 3.6.3,Arduinome,Traktor Pro 1.2.6,AudioDJ 2 My Soundcloud

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You have three volume controls. The headphone volume on the front of the Audio 4. The volume controls in your software (which is?) and your computer's volume control. What are your speakers connected to? Tell us a little more about your set up.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Here is a little more info...

    Macbook pro - VCI100se - Audio 4 dj

    The only volume I can see on the Audio4 is the headphone.
    My speakers have volume controls on the back.

    When I choose Audio 4 as the output for my computer, the computer volume is disabled. There is a control panel for the Audio4 but it has no volume control either. So the only computer volume I have is on my speakers. I was hoping for sometihing I can do from within the computer.

    I can turn traktor and itunes down, but all my system sounds are at full blast.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Unfortunately, I don't think there is much you can do. My understanding is that the A4DJ and A8DJ are designed purely for mixing and therefore not to run your system sounds through (be funny to here a mail bleep in a song, not).

    Phil.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You dont have to choose the Audio 4 as the out on your computer, just leave the computer source as the internal sound card. Select the audio 4 as the audio source in Traktor.

    You can plug your speakers in to your computer for normal use and then plug them into your Audio 4 for when your mixing. You might be able to rig up some combination of splitters to be able to run them through the computer and have them ready to go when you start mixing.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Thanks guys. I'm thinking an inline volume control after the audio 4 is in order.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •