traktor pro problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default traktor pro problem

    Problem is: are performance issues and there's like scrambled sound and it has the wrong speed and I can't change latency..

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Julio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gossip Island
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Message deleted...
    DJTechTools - The Best Online Digital DJ Resource!
    Gear: December 2010 or 1st Quarter 2011
    Music: 80s, 90s, Old School Freestyle, Club/Dance, Hip-Hop/R&B, House/Tribal, Chillout/Lounge, Latin

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    message deleted but I don't know why.. either way; I didn't read the manual, I know what I'm talking about.. the settings are exactly the same as I had in traktor 3 and I found someone who has the same problem here: http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...ad.php?t=72908

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    just posted it here to see if anyone may have the answer

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Sounds like a bug in Traktor Pro itself, or maybe driver problems - try changing using your internal soundcard and ASIO4ALL to see if you still get the problem, that will rule out driver problems.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    nop, tried it and with asio I get no sound at all.. have found 2 other people that have the same problem and we've reported it with NI.. will let you guys know when we got an answer

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    what sound card do you have?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    interna...

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Oh, well, I'm just gonna throw this out there... that the internal sound card might be the problem in and of itself.

    I know whenever I have used the internal sound card it always clicks and pops and sounds all-around awful, unless I pull my latency back something fierce. I don't know if there is a way to change the latency on an internal sound card, however. I don't know if it has a setting. You might want to look into getting some sort of audio interface.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Julio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gossip Island
    Posts
    225

    Default

    DvlsAdvct:

    Yes, you can change latency settings on some internal sound cards. Mostly those so-called "HD Audio" cards.

    tical:

    The reason I deleted my post (That you read before I deleted it) was because after reading it, I thought it sounded "rude" for a new member who just posted a completely legit question/trouble.

    I tried to find out more information regarding your problem and come back with a real possible solution, than just tell you in a fancy way "Please, have you read the manual"?

    The main reason I stop by to these forums is to have fun, learn, help and share with others.
    DJTechTools - The Best Online Digital DJ Resource!
    Gear: December 2010 or 1st Quarter 2011
    Music: 80s, 90s, Old School Freestyle, Club/Dance, Hip-Hop/R&B, House/Tribal, Chillout/Lounge, Latin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •