traktor pro compatibility
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default traktor pro compatibility

    Hey guys about a year ago I bought a Numark TC and it came with Traktor LE. I now have bought a new Macbook Pro 13 Inch and want to upgrade to Traktor Pro (for the upgrade price from Traktor LE).

    Just want to check that the Total Control works with a 13 inch macbook pro and Traktor Pro because I can't seem get it to work with Traktor LE on my mac.

    Also my service centre seems to be in some kind of loop where every time i open it, it says its updating and then restarts only to update again. Ever experienced this?

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Service Center Loop Of Death.... aaaarrgghh. Yeah its annoying.
    To fix it simply download the latest version from the NI support site and reinstall it.
    Dunno why it works but it does in 99% of cases.

    As for the TC, yeah it should work fine. Whats the issue? Is traktor registering midi, does the midi icon flash when you press a key.
    What tsi are you using.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    yeah cheers I got the service centre to work. As for Traktor LE, the program picks up that the TC is connected but won't let me put an X in the box next to it under the MIDI Interfaces tab. (This is the old version of LE). Also it calls it the "Numark TotalTrack Control" don't know if thats significant?...

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah i dont get it.
    Traktor LE supports the TC. The TC even used to come bundled with LE
    Have you got the latest drivers for the TC?

    The TC is an approved controller for Traktor PRO. The TC is whats called "Traktor Ready" so you should have no issues with the TC and PRO.

    Have a look on the Numark website, They might advise the correct drivers.

    I have seen people using the TC with both LE and PRO so it can be done.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    You do have TKS for the controller ? Not a TSI ?

    Its a TKS file that you need to import for Traktor 3 LE.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    yeah cheers for the advice, I think I'll just not worry about getting LE to work and just go ahead and get Pro. Fingers crossed it works!

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah man do it. You wont regret it.
    Meanwhile download the Demo of Pro and see if the TC works.
    You can get a tsi from the NI site or maybe on here.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    yeah actually on that note, if I download the demo version, do I have to redownload the installer files if I buy the "Download version" off the NI site because that would mean I'd be downloading 300 MB twice.... surely you can just get the serial number when you buy it or do you have to download the whole file?

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah just use the serial number that comes with the download. It will be sent in an email. Check your Junk filter cus NI emails get junked by a lot of email clients until you mark them as safe.
    Enter the serial into Service Center and activate and you should be good to go.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •