Cup on Traktor PRO!!
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Cup on Traktor PRO!!

    Hi!!
    Is possible set "cup" on press and not in release in Traktor PRO?

    I Have Vestax vci-100+Mac

    thank You!

    Troy

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    I couldnt get it working either, its sooo annoying because it doesnt matter how fast you press and release the CUP button there is allways a fraction of time where no audio is put out. One would think ticking Invert would solve the problem, but it doesnt do anything(nothing i noticed anyway). The only solution i could think of is to use Bomes to send a note off instead of a note on - i havent given this a go yet though.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Should probably contact Native Instruments Technical Support and ping the NI Forum on this one to expedite any potential fix in an update.
    *cross fingers*
    benny blanco®
    blancodisco.com

    Setup: VCI-100 SE 1.4, MidiFighter, Audio 8, Audio 2, Griffin PowerMate, WD Passport 500GB, MacBookPro 8GB RAM, Uberstand, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Trainspotter, iPhone 4, TouchOSC & Noel's 4D Templates

  4. #4
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Let's just hope they respond actively.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Rumour has it the "CUP" design was based off the way the play button works on the Pioneer CDJ-1000.
    (I've never used 1000s, so I don't know if the play button on them actually works like this.)
    The issue has also been raised a few times on the Traktor Pro forum and technical board but always gets over shadowed by other bigger issues.

    I'm currently playing with the modifiers to see if there is a way to change this. At the same time I am still trying to get my head around the whole modifier concept. There's not much information out there besides whats been written in the NI forum and the manual.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks to all...

    I'm very very Unhappy...

    I want Traktor 3.4 + search engine of traktor Pro

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Sorry Fresh but i am pretty sure modifiers are not going to help here

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor other1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    240

    Default

    well, at least it is instant on release, so holding it down and releasing it on beat works, a possible idea for a workaround is to launch a cue and play at the same time, can prolly be done easy without modys
    my music : www.soundcloud.com/themaxive

    Traktor 2.5 Audio 6 midifighter classic x1
    vestax PMC-CX
    midifighter pro SUPER KNOB's runnin beatmasher mapping + some other custom stuff

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by other1 View Post
    a possible idea for a workaround is to launch a cue and play at the same time, can prolly be done easy without modys
    I Just try..but don't wrok...

    Thanks...

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Sorry Fresh but i am pretty sure modifiers are not going to help here
    Gave it a try, no luck with the modifiers.
    Stuck at the mercy of NI again.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •