Using Pioneer CDJ-400 with Traktor Pro...
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Using Pioneer CDJ-400 with Traktor Pro...

    Okay I've read a couple forum posts on this topic but I'm confused about one main thing... Everyone keeps talking about "HID Support"

    WHAT DOES HID MEAN? WHAT DOES IT HAVE TO DO WITH ALL THIS?

    I'm basically looking into buying 2 CDJ-400s that I would sometimes use with Traktor Pro. Can I map these things just like a midi controller? Just plug it in and make a custom mapping where I can reassign buttons and everything?

    Any info/opinions would be great. Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Wuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    343

    Default

    you can use them as midi controllers and customise the mapping but the HID mode is higher resolution than midi. The HID mode is not remappable though.
    People rave about the HID mode because of the higher resolution, it's also VERY easy to setup and use and the units display track information from traktor in HID mode.

    in short, you will lose the resolution and the display feedback if you want to use a custom mapping.
    < Progressive | Trance | Full On Psy | Liquid DnB >
    < Xone:1D:22:2D + Vestax PadOne >

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Actually that isn't true. You are actually able to create your own HID custom mapping.
    Macbook, Novation Ultranova, Novation Launchpad x2, Behringer BCD3000, Allen & Heath Xone 1D x2 (I'm trying to sell these right now), Traktor Scratch Pro v1.2.7 (It's Legal)
    http://www.facebook.com/dynamicsmusic
    http://soundcloud.com/dynamicsmusic

  4. #4
    Tech Guru MiL0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Brighton / Bangkok
    Posts
    1,387

    Default

    why are we not able to pull the traktor track names via HID into, say, a midibox ourselves?

    traktor seriously needs an API, grrrrrr

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    OKOKOKOK wait wait wait....

    So HID basically means High Definition?

    If so, what does that relate to in Traktor? Like what is the difference between MIDI and HID?

    Sorry but this is one topic on retarded on...

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard gabetron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Bay Area
    Posts
    55
    MBP 13" | Midifighter | Launchpad | MPK Mini

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Wuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamics View Post
    Actually that isn't true. You are actually able to create your own HID custom mapping.
    news to me, sounds pretty good. I was only going by what i'd figured out on my housemates pair when i was setting it up. It looked like custom HID wasn't possible...
    < Progressive | Trance | Full On Psy | Liquid DnB >
    < Xone:1D:22:2D + Vestax PadOne >

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Yeah, the only problem is that if your computer doesn't recognize the HID In-port of your CDJ on plug-in, it will create a new generic map that will be used. This is easily corrected by deleting the new generic map and selecting the HID In-port of your CDJ in the drop down menu of your selected map.
    Macbook, Novation Ultranova, Novation Launchpad x2, Behringer BCD3000, Allen & Heath Xone 1D x2 (I'm trying to sell these right now), Traktor Scratch Pro v1.2.7 (It's Legal)
    http://www.facebook.com/dynamicsmusic
    http://soundcloud.com/dynamicsmusic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •