Roll vs slip roll
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Dj.You.S.Bee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Whistler, BC
    Posts
    145

    Default Roll vs slip roll

    hey all, so im not sure u have seen pioneers new djm2000, they say they added an effect called sliproll, it is done in this video, but they do not explain the accual difference between a regular roll and a slip roll, does anyone know?

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/user/PioneerProDJMedia#p/u/10/TXWp4qnPPzw[/ame]

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    from the video i would say:

    regular roll: like the beatmasher in traktor. takes a sample, which you can shorten

    slip roll: the audio slips through, so everytime you press a new length button it instantly mashes the audio in that particular moment, not only shortens the loop you recorded some seconds ago..

    it's just an assumption i made, don't know if it's right..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Seems it takes a new sample each time you hit a parameter button.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola View Post
    Seems it takes a new sample each time you hit a parameter button.
    that's what i meant
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    481

    Default

    roll = press beatmasher in traktor, with the length being how short/long that sample is

    slip roll = everytime you change the length, it retriggers the beatmasher while changing the length so that the sample changes also.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    that's what i meant
    You wrote faster, I didn't see your reply until after I posted.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    143

    Default

    He even explains in the vid that the sliproll takes a new sample each time

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Seems rather playable so to speak... Might try to setup something like that in ableton, could be fun.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •