For all of you that have experience broadcasting sets on ustream.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default For all of you that have experience broadcasting sets on ustream.

    How do you do it with traktor? Well in my case how would I do it.

    This is going to be my setup in the coming days:

    http://www.lukebullock.com/images/djsetup1-01.jpg

    The only difference is that I will have one PA speaker instead of 2 monitors. How would I set it up so that I cna broadcast nicely on ustream?

    thanks as always!

    -Gianmarco
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    what software is used to get the stream to Ustream site? something like shoutcast?

    anyway, looking at the pic i guess you're mixing internally, like me. How i get the signal out to be streamed is; i use a splitter on my master out to send the signal to my speakers and to my main pc and run the streaming software there (telling it to stream from soundcard input)

    to do this with the audio 2 you'd be best off with some thing like this...

    and link the speakers one side and send the other to another computer

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard shima records's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    sheffield, UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    The pic won't open so not sure on your set up but here's a few pointers:

    Ustream is flash based, you get a drop-down box to select your soundcard, whatever this soundcard hears will be streamed out live.
    Some internal laptop soundcards don't seem to work, even though you can select it the audio just doesn't work. Sometimes external usb cards have the same issues, not always though.
    If you do have problems, what alot of people do is, feed the external soundcard outputs into the internal soundcard inputs. This always works.

    I personally have an internal audiophile 24/96, and a hercules rmx running traktor.
    I route the rmx back into the audiophile, never had any problems.
    JOHN SHIMA | LIVE RADIO SHOW
    ALTERNATE SUNDAYS 8PM - 10PM (GMT)
    DETROIT TECHNO | DEEP HOUSE | BLEEPS | ACID
    www.future-music.co.uk

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Yes I think the two guys above me have the correct answer. Just +1'ing them

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sj03w4t View Post
    Yes I think the two guys above me have the correct answer. Just +1'ing them
    variations of the same answer. depends if you have internet capabilities on your traktor machine/boot

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shima records View Post
    The pic won't open so not sure on your set up but here's a few pointers:

    Ustream is flash based, you get a drop-down box to select your soundcard, whatever this soundcard hears will be streamed out live.
    Some internal laptop soundcards don't seem to work, even though you can select it the audio just doesn't work. Sometimes external usb cards have the same issues, not always though.
    If you do have problems, what alot of people do is, feed the external soundcard outputs into the internal soundcard inputs. This always works.

    I personally have an internal audiophile 24/96, and a hercules rmx running traktor.
    I route the rmx back into the audiophile, never had any problems.
    my setup will be an audio 2, vci 100, mackie PA speaker, Sony headset, and Macbok Pro 13 inch.

    the thing is the mbp has a dedicated in/out audio (2-in-1) and it is a 3.5 mm jack, would i have to get the splitter Bradcee mentioned and then purchase a 1/4 inch to 3.5mm converter?

    -Gianmarco
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Alright so I went to guitarcenter and got a splitter cable like the one BradCee mentioned (just livewire). What I am going to try is feed one output to my mic input via TRS t 3.5 patch cable I got as well, the other split will go to my speaker.

    will let you know how it goes

    -Gianmarco
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gianmarco View Post
    Alright so I went to guitarcenter and got a splitter cable like the one BradCee mentioned (just livewire). What I am going to try is feed one output to my mic input via TRS t 3.5 patch cable I got as well, the other split will go to my speaker.

    will let you know how it goes

    -Gianmarco
    that should work

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    so i tried a test stream with the mentioned setup, either my mic jack is HORRIBLE (aka 4 year old computer, getting a mac soon!) or there is a serious problem with a setting or something, because i plyed a track and then went to look at the broadcast in another computer in another room and it came out all crackly and bad!
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gianmarco View Post
    so i tried a test stream with the mentioned setup, either my mic jack is HORRIBLE (aka 4 year old computer, getting a mac soon!) or there is a serious problem with a setting or something, because i plyed a track and then went to look at the broadcast in another computer in another room and it came out all crackly and bad!
    can you change the bitrate of the stream?
    was you outputting too loud?
    was traktor clipping, and making the input to ustream distorted?
    try turning down the mic input volume in windows?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •