Sending beatmasher to a new deck
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Sending beatmasher to a new deck

    Ok, so I'm in the middle of a mashup kinda thing here

    I've got my beat and bassline running on deck A and I've taken a vocal loop from deck B using the beatmasher, now is there a way that I can send this loop over to deck C so that I can continue messing about with the track on deck B but keep that same loop running over on deck C?

    Oh and I'm using traktor by the way
    Last edited by lukew92; 06-22-2010 at 12:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default

    You can't really copy beatmasher. You could copy the track in deck b to deck c though.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sirtofu View Post
    You can't really copy beatmasher. You could copy the track in deck b to deck c though.
    +1 mainly for stating the obvious

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Yeah, note that the beatmasher continues even if you pause the track..

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Shouldn't you be able to set the filter up in the deck you want to copy to to match what's in the deck that's playing? Then when you copy it over it will play with that setting.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I've realised I missed out the other main reason I wanted to do this which was to be able to apply effects from the other 3 panels to the loop from the beatmasher which I figured would be possible if the loop was put through some sort of send into a new deck.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lukew92 View Post
    I've realised I missed out the other main reason I wanted to do this which was to be able to apply effects from the other 3 panels to the loop from the beatmasher which I figured would be possible if the loop was put through some sort of send into a new deck.
    ah! i see....

    erm... only thing i can think of is resampling with the other effects added in pre-mash. or use chained mode and turn the other effects in the chain on/off as needed

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    What happens if you:

    Have your FX1 beatmasher set and running assigned to Deck A like you have above.
    Set up a beatmasher in FX3. Assign Deck A and C to it.
    Sample a four Deck Loop. Then Deassign Deck A.
    What does FX4 beatmasher now play through deck C?

    Does the beatmasher play:
    a) the loop from the beatmasher in FX1
    b) the piece of the track playing in deck 1
    c) nothing

    I haven't got a clue and I'm not in front of Traktor.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  9. #9
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Another cumbersome way to do this would be to use the record function in Traktor, record your main output, then load the short loop into deck C or whatever. Not sure how easy you could make this with macros.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  10. #10
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    the answer is c) as soon as you disengage that effect from the original deck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •