Akai lpd8
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Akai lpd8

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default Akai lpd8

    Im thinking of getting an AKAI LPD8 http://www.akaipro.com/lpd8

    What I want to be able to do is use the knobs as effects units 3&4, no problem there I assume. But as for the buttons I want 3 functions, toggled by the extra buttons on the left. One mode where they are hotcues 1-8 for deck A, second the same for deck B, and third to control the effects on units 3&4.

    I was also thinking that the LEDs could be lit up when each effect is on for units 3&4 at all times.

    Is it possible to get 3 functions out of 1 button? At the minute Im using traktor LE but will have upgraded to Pro by the time i have the controller so can't check. Is the software that the LPD8 uses flexible enough?

    thanks
    http://soundcloud.com/muur-1
    (Nothing much but if you're interested)

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    modifiers, but as you can only assign 2 conditions to a mapped function, and you have 3 buttons you'll need to use states 0, 1 and 2.

    Hot Cue A mode button
    Mod 1 = 1
    Mod 2 = 0

    Hot Cue A buttons
    map up with conditions m1=1 and m2=0

    Hot Cue B mode button
    Mod 1 = 0
    Mod 2 = 1

    Hot Cue B buttons
    map with conditions m1=0 m2=1

    Effects mode button
    Mod 1 = 2
    Mod 2 = 2

    Effect controls
    map with conditions m1=2 m2=2

    hope this helps

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default

    ah very clever thanks
    http://soundcloud.com/muur-1
    (Nothing much but if you're interested)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    no worries, using that technique you can give a single button 64 different functions

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default

    thats a lot of functions!!!!
    http://soundcloud.com/muur-1
    (Nothing much but if you're interested)

  6. #6
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,127

    Default

    You may have issues with mapping the leds though. From what I can tell, when I press a pad which should trigger its own led it's like the built-in led flash cancels it. Lighting other leds from a different pad is no problem though.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default

    is it possible in traktor to change whether something like turning on an LED happens when a button is released or pressed down?
    http://soundcloud.com/muur-1
    (Nothing much but if you're interested)

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andydrew View Post
    is it possible in traktor to change whether something like turning on an LED happens when a button is released or pressed down?
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/05/3...ds-in-traktor/

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor DJMutagen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    208

    Default

    This is how I've been using mine! :-D I LOVE IT! I wish I had another 'elavation unit' for my franken controller (which has an lpd8 on it) so I can have it level with my laptop
    When we all make music, the God Spirit travels out of our bodies and we become one with each other. And for just a second, there is no war, greed, or hate in the world, just music, the celebration of life. (and usually a party, which is good too!)

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    modifiers, but as you can only assign 2 conditions to a mapped function, and you have 3 buttons you'll need to use states 0, 1 and 2.

    Hot Cue A mode button
    Mod 1 = 1
    Mod 2 = 0

    Hot Cue A buttons
    map up with conditions m1=1 and m2=0

    Hot Cue B mode button
    Mod 1 = 0
    Mod 2 = 1

    Hot Cue B buttons
    map with conditions m1=0 m2=1

    Effects mode button
    Mod 1 = 2
    Mod 2 = 2

    Effect controls
    map with conditions m1=2 m2=2

    hope this helps
    just remembered those 3 buttons aren't mappable.

    you need to use the 'program' button to change the signals of the pads/knobs and map these in traktor. if you get the editor software from akai site you can check that each program ('preset' in the software) has different cc's/notes.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •