TSP + 1210s + VCI100 I assume works?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default TSP + 1210s + VCI100 I assume works?

    Ahoy kids

    Before I splash an obscene amount of cash on new toys (TSP) I just want to check a couple of things.

    a) I can use 4 decks, with a two decks from the 1210's and two more from the VCI100 simultaneously (or even 4 from the VCI if I wanted, provided I'm not using the 1210's) I could even use 2 CD + 2TTs if I really wanted?

    b) I'll need to tweak the standard DJTT mappings to enable me to do this? as two decks will be controlled by VCI platters and the other two will be Timecoded vinyl/CD's depending on what I hook up

    'Scuse the stupidity
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    yes!

    very Possible.

    You will need a multi channel sound card tho.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    yes!

    very Possible.

    You will need a multi channel sound card tho.
    Which the Audio 8 DJ is - so should do the job yes?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  4. #4
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlock Ohms View Post
    Which the Audio 8 DJ is - so should do the job yes?
    Perfectly.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    But my question about tweaking the DJTT mappings for the VCI100 to support the use of timecoded vinyl for two of the decks still stands ... is it necessary?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  6. #6
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,925

    Default

    No.

    You can use Ean's TSI and then all you need to do is set the deck to Timecode or internal.

    You do this by clicking on the A or B or C or D within Traktor.

    This is what I do....and it seems to work.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Thiking of going this route, seems like a sick setup. You get all the cool things from the VCI like awesome effects, loops and cue points and then you have the experience with the analogue gear so you could go and rock a club.

    Excuse my noobness but would this work with CDJ's as well? I presume that when you click say the deck c/d buttons then the VCI will control the EQ's etc of the CDJ's like an ordinary mixer?

    Sorry for mini hijack!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    It will work as audio through from cdjs, and I assume you can also use the cdjs as controllers, OR as Timecode.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sine143 View Post
    It will work as audio through from cdjs, and I assume you can also use the cdjs as controllers, OR as Timecode.
    So would I be able to control the Eq's, loops, cue points etc with the VCI using CDJ's on timecode?

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    94

    Default

    That is basically how my setup is except i have the audio 4 dj and Stanton st8-80's

    And yes you could accomplish the same with CDJ's

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •