Traktor synced to ableton on the same laptop
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    259

    Default Traktor synced to ableton on the same laptop

    Is it possible to sync traktor to ableton without buying another laptop? I was thinkin about just buying a seperate moniter and hook it up to my laptop or do I need to buy one?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Well you can use another laptop, sync them over ethernet or via midi cables.
    You can even synch them on the same machine. You may need to route the audio from Traktor to Ableton though. There was an article in the DJTT blog some time ago (smartmixing traktor with ableton by bentosan ?) as far as i remember!

    The software needed for this task may depend on your budget (there are even free alternatives) and your operating system of course.

    Best regards and good luck,
    Patrick

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    259

    Default

    What would I need to sync them over Ethernet?
    And I was wondering f I could just use one laptop with two moniters connected via hmdi cable run traktor on my laptop and ableton on the other moniter

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Well you could synch them with ipMidi and as far as i remember you may use JackAudio to run audio through the ethernet bridge. But maybe 2 soundcards that support midi in/out would be much more reliable...
    Regarding latency I didn't test both solutions so I can't really compare the two methods.

    I think for Mac you can travel Midi through ethernet with buildin tools.

    Best Regards

  5. #5
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,688

    Default

    It's a lot easier just to sync them on the same laptop. You don't even need a second monitor (though of course it would help). Just send the MIDI clock out from Traktor into Ableton. There's a tutorial here http://www.traktordj.com/forum/showthread.php?t=81322

    It sometimes goes out of sync though so you want to pay attention to what's happening and re-sync when you need to. I sometimes have to restart Traktor a couple times to get it working right but once it's working there are no crashes. I do this on os x.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    FAQ

    look in intermediate section and advanced section

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    Here's an interesting article where a guy has figured out a way to get no latency while syncing.

    http://www.housecontainer.nl/blog/ab...midi-sync.html

    I think he's managed to get it to work with ableton to ableton but is in progress on getting no latency from ableton to traktor.

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Was looking for something else and saw this. Not sure if it helps or not.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2008/04/0...-with-ableton/
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •