traktor is giving me a headache
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default traktor is giving me a headache

    i have recently got a new computer and i can not set up traktor. i went from a pc where i had it working but now i have a mac and i cant seem to get it working with my cdj 400 and kontrol x1. i have installed and reinstalled 5 times and they dont seem to like eachother. they are seen in the midi section and are active. i cant even get the x1 to work and i remeber i used to plug that in straight away and it work. when i use setup wizard and press apply it comes up with a error about parsing files?

    anyone had this problem. it has been a struggle for 3weeks if not im leaning towards selling all my gear and getting a vci 300 and itch because they should work seemlesly.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    Mate, I will buy your gear.

    OK then, you need to install a version of TPro that is later than the release date of the X1 and HID support for the CDJ-400.

    If you have, then you need to find the shortcut to the newer version (or something, I don't own a Mac so I'm don't have such a problem free life)

    (we're up to 1.2.6)
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    Recently I was having a massive struggle trying to set up Touch OSC with Traktor and in the end, the reason that the two weren't working with each other was because I didn't have my audio routed. For some reason, Traktor doesn't accept MIDI messages if there's no audio routed. Try making sure your audio is routed (ie you can hear something when you press play on a track and the "audio" icon up the top isn't red).

    Probably a silly recommendation but it stuffed me around for two days!
    Mixes and Productions on Soundcloud

    VCI-100 SE - DJ I/O - MacBook Pro 13" - TMA-1 Headphones

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    149

    Default Seeing as you've installed and re-installed so many times...

    If it was me, and assuming I had a fresh OS installation?

    - Install Traktor
    - Run Service Center and ensure all applications and drivers are up to date
    - Install any/all hardware drivers
    - Plug in all equipment and turn on
    - Ensure that the OS can view everything that is attached to the computer
    - Open Traktor
    - Head to the preferences dialog and ensure that audio is routed correctly
    - Use keyboard and mouse to load decks and ensure audio output
    - Head to the preferences dialog and ensure all devices are recognised
    - For each device - forget mapping - play with the hardware and see if signal is reaching Traktor (I'm going to assume HID hardware will light up 'MIDI' at the top of the screen)
    - Proceed with mapping

    Once audio out is configured (not sure if you should be specifying an audio interface or CDJ400) I would suggest trying to configure the X1 before moving onto the CDJ.

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Does the midi light in Traktor light up when you do something on one of the controllers? What Mac OS are you using? What version of Traktor? I'm guessing that's not the problem since the X1 worked earlier. Will Traktor work using just your keyboard? Are you set to mix internally or externally? Are you using the X1 as the mixer? USB hub?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    I think it is sorted - on the NI forums
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    I don't own a Mac so I'm don't have such a problem free life
    if i had a coffee right now, it would be all over the screen

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    i fixed the issue. this sounds dumb but i kept opening the old version of traktor on my apps list. the updated shortcut was in another folder in my apps list.... im new to mac so i didnt know there could be more the one shortcut for diff versions of the same program.

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Nope, not stupid, happens all the time.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Nope, not stupid, happens all the time.
    oddly enough i haven't seen this in windows with the icon i created myself in my taskbar.
    also when i do an update it just replaces everything, never found an older version kicking around?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •